Re: Tax List 1775, Surry County, NC lists John & son James Cooley

From: Mary Lou Cooley <>
Date: Wed, 23 May 2012 16:20:42 -0700

Hi Michael,

In Franklin’s biography he stated he was “the youngest but one of seven children”. Eli Casey Cooley was the youngest of the seven (the children of Joseph & Keziah Casey Cooley), born 08 Feb 1821.

In Franklin’s CW pension papers Franklin on 17 Feb 1898 on “General Affidavit Blank for Any Purpose” stated his age as 79 in 1898 (this was prior to his 80th birthday which would occur in July).

Again on 11 March 1898 Franklin again signed a “General Affidavit Blank for Any Purpose”- Franklin himself filled out the form stating his age was 79 (again prior to his July birthday in 1898): “I am the claimant in above entitled Claim for Pension, Case No. 1.203.419 and submit here with statement of ailments in my own hand writing to support the allegations made in my Declarations...”

“Declaration for Invalid Pension” filled out 17 January 1898, signed by Franklin Cooley, gives his age as 79 (again prior to his birthday in July).

Included in the CW pension file is this also:

Calendar No., 991
56th Congress, 1st Session
Report No. 999
April 17, 1900 – Ordered to be printed.
Mr. Baker, for the Committee on Pensions, submitted the folloring
[To accompany S. 476]
  The Committee on Pension, to whom was referred the bill (S. 476) granting a pension to Dr. Franklin Cooley, have duly considered the same and submit the following report:
  The exhibits, official records, and affidavits show conclusively that Dr. Franklin Cooley is now 80 years old; that he was surgeon of the Fourteenth Missouri Home Guards, and was honorably discharged, and was paid by allowance of the Hawkins Taylor Commission for one month and nineteen days’ actual service; was taken prisoner at the battle of Lexington, September 19, 1861; served as acting assistant surgeon in the United States Army from February 16, 1862, to March 28, 1862, and from August 12, 1862, to February 28, 1863; served by appointment of the Secretary of War, by order of the President, from June 11, 1863, to May 30, 1865, as surgeon of the board of enrollment for the Sixth Congressional district of Missouri; that he is totally disabled for any manual labor or any kind of labor by reason of old age and general debility, disease of rectum, paralysis of lower bowels, chronic dysentery, and double hernia, not due to any vicious habits, and is in necessitous financial circumstances.
  He never applied for pension until January 20, 1898, and his claim under the law of June 27, 1890, was rejected March 11, 1898, on the ground that he did not serve the full period of ninety days in the military service, his service as acting assistant surgeon and surgeon of the board of enrollment not being pensionable by law.
  Your committee recommended the passage of the bill after it has been amended as follows:
  In line 8, after the word “service,” insert the following: “and pay him a pension at the rate of twelve dollars per month.”

An Act Granting a pension to Franklin Cooley.
  Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Secretary of the Interior by, and he is hereby, authorized and directed to place on the pension roll, subject to the provisions and limitations of the pension laws, the name of Franklin Cooley, late surgeon of the Fourteenth Missouri Home Guards, and acting assistant surgeon in the United States volunteer service, and pay him a pension at the rate of twelve dollars per month.
  Approved, January 15, 1901.
(handwritten on the above act):
Hon. H. Clay Evans,
Commissioner of Pensions.
Dear Sir,
  Please take prompt action and oblige,
  Yours truly,
  F. M. Cockrell

Franklin would actually have been 81 by this time (1900) with a birthdate of July 1818 which is the date that I am going to use. I don’t know the answers to the birthdates listed on the census...but I am sure that he was not responsible for them all :). I do not know why the year 1823 was in the biography of Franklin Cooley, as he knew his younger brother was born in 1821.

On another note – I would like to put my working family file on but am nervous due to all of the concerns about copyright concerns and cautions listed on the website. Any comments????
Thank you,


-----Original Message-----
From: Michael Cooley
Sent: Wednesday, May 23, 2012 12:10 PM
To: John Cooley Mailing List
Subject: Re: Tax List 1775, Surry County, NC lists John & son James Cooley

Hi Mary,

Personally, I still reference those tax lists in my notes. I truly think
that John was in VA during that time but, at this point, we just can't
know for sure.

This is what the census records show for Franklin's birth

1850 c1825
1860 c1822
1870 c1825
1880 c1827
1900 1830

Also, I suspect that he provided the info for the biography himself.

But there is something else to support your argument. Children are
generally listed in order of birth in probate records. Joseph's puts
Franklin between Jackson and Eli, making his possible birth date between
1817-1821, possibly 1819.

Judging from all that he was involved in per the biography, I bet there's
a whole lot more archival information to be found about Franklin. He's
definitely worth some study.

Thanks for the findagrave reference. I've copied so many of those. I'm
surprised I never got around to looking for Franklin!


> Thank you Michael,
> I removed the 1758/1760 info from John Cooley's page in my file, although
> Sarah Matthews' father, James Matthews, Jr died in Gilford County, NC.
> Franklin Cooley's name was B. Franklin Cooley as shown at Historic
> Missouri
> Newspaper Project,
> Url:
> This is the information from Find A Grave for Franklin Cooley & Mary F.
> Cooley:
> Dr F Cooley
> Birth: 1817
> Death: 1911
> Family links:
> Spouse:
> Mary F Wernuke Cooley (1844 - 1920)*
> *Calculated relationship
> Inscription:
> 1817 -- 1911
> Burial: Union Cemetery, Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, USA
> Plot: Section E Lot 11
> Created by: J F-B
> Record added: Aug 24, 2011
> Find A Grave Memorial# 75424227
> Mary F Wernuke Cooley
> Birth: Sep. 21, 1844; Kentucky, USA
> Death: Mar. 23, 1920; Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, USA
> From death certificate:
> ~ Father: Thomas Wernuke, Virginia
> ~ Mother: Hannah Williams, Virginia
> ~ Widow
> ~ White
> ~ Retired
> ~ 77 years, 6 months, 2 days
> ~ Residence and place of death: 2628 E 7th
> ~ Informant: Mrs O S Robertson, 125 N Brighton
> ~ Cause of death: Cerebral hemorrhage; accidental fall at home; edema of
> lungs
> ~ Burial: 24 Mar 1920; D W Newcomer's Sons Undertakers, 211 E 9th
> Note: Death certificate shows birh year as 1842 while gravestone
> shows
> 1844.
> Family links:
> Spouse:
> F Cooley (1817 - 1911)
> Inscription:
> 1844 -- 1920
> Burial: Union Cemetery, Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, USA
> Plot: Section E Lot 11
> Created by: J F-B
> Record added: Aug 24, 2011
> Find A Grave Memorial# 75424185
> ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
> The informant on Mary F. Cooley's death certificate was Mrs. O. S.
> Robertson
> (daughter Kate Cooley who married Oscar G. Robertson). I am perplexed by
> the spelling of Mary's last name as "Wernuke" as her name is spelled
> Wernwag
> in Franklin Cooley's CW pension file. B. Franklin Cooley himself wrote
> her
> name as "Mary Frances Wernwag".
> I will look further for Franklin's birthdate...but since his daughter was
> responsible for the dates on his headstone...I will go with 1811.
> Thank you for the wonderful information!
> Mary Cooley
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Michael Cooley
> Sent: Tuesday, May 22, 2012 4:52 PM
> To: John Cooley Mailing List
> Subject: Re: Tax List 1775, Surry County, NC lists John & son James Cooley
> Hi Mary,
> The listing for the tax census is interesting. I don't know to explain it.
> Of course, it's further confirmation that James was John's son. Perhaps he
> was bron believe we believe he was. Perhaps it was a total error on the
> part of Jo.
> I found the 1755 entry for John in Spotwood's Company. (See
> Actually,
> I've just finished a class about the period. Washington's Virginia
> Regiment was part of the regular British Army--a sore spot for him during
> his early year. These men were more like militia and would come and go. If
> he had stuck around long enough to get a second pay check, I can't find
> him listed in Bockstruck's book. Then again, it may be that not all the
> pay rolls are extant. We do find Richard Goode, however, in several lists.
> (Goode was at Braddock's defeat, along with Washington, Daniel Boone and a
> number of other future greats.)
> I'm now of the opinion that the 1758 John Cooley was another man. Rowan
> county was gigantic! (Virginia claimed it western boundary to be on the
> Pacific Ocean!) This is my footnote about it on the webpage:
> --quote--
> 2. There is a John "Cooley?" listed on the 1758 tax list for Rowan
> county, "a vast territory with an indefinite western boundary"
> (Wikipedia) and a 1761 entry for John Cooly, "One of the Poor of the
> Parish of St. Luke" (Abstracts of the Court of Pleas & Quarter Sessions,
> Rowan County, North Carolina, 1753-1789). The following quote, appears at
> (I've corrected the typos): "Among the
> early tax lists in the North Carolina State Archives is a fragment of the
> 1758 Tax List of Rowan County, dated 8 October 1758. The persons named in
> this one page list lived in that portion of Rowan County which became
> Guilford in 1771 and Randolph County in 1779 - and resided in the
> Northwest quarter of Randolph County, north and northwest of Asheboro..."
> In other words, the John Cooley named in 1758 was some distance from Town
> Fork Settlement, the only place we can reliably place our John Cooley.
> Although both of these citations (1758 & 1761) may well be for our John,
> the first wholly reliable reference to him is found with the 1771 Surry
> County tax entry for John Cooley, Constable. His son, James, was born
> there in 1772. It must be noted, however, that there is good evidence to
> suggest that Perrin was born there in 1769, the same year that William
> Cooley set out for Kentucky with Boone.
> --endquote--
> I think that he is just as likely to have been one of the other John
> Cooleys in the area.
> The James Cooley of the Rev was this man:
> As you see, I have little on him. I once heard from a patrilineal
> descendant of his but he never responded to my messages. (Those darned
> Cooleys!)
> I'm not sure about the John Cooley of the Rev you mentioned. I need to go
> through my notes. Perhaps someone else has information.
> Here's what I have on Franklin Cooley, including an old biography. If he
> was indeed Joseph's last son, as everything suggests, the 1823 birth make
> sense.
> I'm not sure if you've been following the list. We have confirmed through
> DNA that William Matthews Cooley was indeed of our Cooleys. (There's an
> old reference that his mother was Sarah Matthews but we're unable to
> verify it.) It's my best guess that he was John's eldest son, but I think
> we're all open to other possibilities. We've been looking for an Abraham
> descendant to test for months. BTW, a John Jr descendant has sent in his
> sample.
> Glad to see you back in the game, Mary!
> -Michael
>> Hi all!
>> I just recently returned to my Cooley research after working on other =
>> lines. I don=E2=80=99t know exactly where I found this...but it is =
>> research done in 1991 by Jo White Linn paid for by you, Michael. =
>> Hopefully, I have not missed your discussion on this
>> =
>> could this be John Cooley b. c 1740 and his son James listed on a tax =
>> list in 1775? Son James would have been only 3 years old! OR did I =
>> mistype and it should have been John Cooley & his son John? Although, =
>> John, Jr. would have only been about 14 or 15 years old. =20
>> I have John Cooley listed as being in the French & Indian War in =
>> it possible he only served 20 days? =20
>> Then I have him in Rowan County, NC on a Tax list (actually, a head tax)
>> =
>> in 1760 which was actually compiled on 08 Oct 1758...there was only 1 =
>> taxable, which would have been John Cooley only. Unless this was not =
>> our John Cooley??? =20
>> Based on Jo Whit Linn=E2=80=99s research, I have John listed on tax =
>> lists in Surry Co., NC in 1771, 1772, 1775, 1782 & 1784. =20
>> lists John in Surry Co., NC =E2=80=9Cbetween =
>> 1784-1787=E2=80=9D with =E2=80=9C1 white male 21-60, 6 white males under
>> =
>> 21 & above 60?, & 3 white females of all ages. =20
>> Then, of course, I have him on the 1790, 1800 & 1810 census records. =20
>> Question: Was John Cooley in the Revolutionary War??? Perhaps, in =
>> South Carolina? This is why I ask: In the book, =E2=80=9CRoster of =
>> South Carolina Patriots in the American Revolution=E2=80=9D by Bobby =
>> Gilmer Moss =E2=80=93 there are two Cooley=E2=80=99s listed:
>> =20
>> =E2=80=9CCooley, James, S30961
>> b. 19 Oct 1760, VA
>> He enlisted during May 1776 and served under a Capt. Grogg (?). In =
>> August 1776, he was in a North Carolina unit and was eventually captured
>> =
>> by Tarleton=E2=80=99s Light Horse. (Moved to Va. and Ky.)=E2=80=9D
>> =E2=80=9CCooley, John
>> He served two hundred eighteen days in the militia under Capts. Joseph =
>> Johnston and Frederick Wommack from 26 April to 1 December 1781. =
>> A.A.1447; R407.=E2=80=9D
>> The above James Cooley is listed in =E2=80=9CGenealogical Abstracts of =
>> Revolutionary War Pension Files, Volume I: A-E=E2=80=9D, abstracted by =
>> Virgil D. White. =20
>> =E2=80=9CCooley, James, S30961, NC & SC Line, sol was b 19 Oct 1760 in =
>> VA & lived in Craven County, SC at enlistment in May 1776 & lived in =
>> Surry County, NC at enlistment in August 1776 & later moved to =
>> Montgomery County, VA for 7 years then moved to Madison County, Kentucky
>> =
>> & applied there 13 Aug 1832.=E2=80=9D
>> Of course, if our John Cooley (c1740-c1811) was in the Revolutionary =
>> War, he would not have applied for a pension as he died prior to the =
>> time pensions were offered =E2=80=93 which as you see John Cooley above
>> =
>> was not given a pension number as was James Cooley. =20
>> Sorry, if you have already gone over this in the past. =20
>> Also...I happened to see a posting for Dr. Franklin Cooley, son of =
>> Joseph T. Cooley =E2=80=93 stating his birthdate was July 1823. I have
>> =
>> July of 1818, but his gravestone lists his birth as =
>> =E2=80=9C1817=E2=80=9D. =20
>> Sorry, if you have already covered all of this.
>> Mary Cooley=20
> --
> <a href="">distlist 0.9</a>
> See for list
> information.
> --
> <a href="">distlist 0.9</a>
> See for list
> information.

<a href="">distlist 0.9</a>
See for list information.
Received on Wed May 23 2012 - 17:20:50 MDT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Wed May 23 2012 - 17:20:50 MDT