Re: Birth date for James Cooley that married Jane White

From: Sandra Stanton <sandystanton_at_prodigy.net>
Date: Tue, 27 Sep 2011 19:31:45 -0700 (PDT)

She is listed in Platte Co, MO with her husband John Roberts.

--- On Tue, 9/27/11, Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> wrote:


From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
Subject: Re: Birth date for James Cooley that married Jane White
To: "John Cooley Mailing List" <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2011, 2:11 PM


James Cooley has one young female listed in the 1800 census, Stokes
county. Of course, it could have been someone who died young but I suspect
it was Jemima. Has anyone found Docia Cooley Cunningham in 1850?

-Michael

> Of course, the -husbands- at that time were the actual heirs, as inferred
> in the "letters." The females ages may have been inconsequential because
> of their marriages.
>
> The only Hank Jones I've heard of is the great jazz musician (brother of
> Thad Jones and Elvin Jones)! I assume that Hank Z Jones is a noted
> genealogist.
>
> -Michael
>
>> females were of age at 18 and males at 21 doing this time period, I
>> believe.  Someone correct me if I am wrong.
>>  
>> Just came home from hearing Hank Z Jones speak at our gen. meeting.  He
>> is
>> always a very intertaining speaker.  Since he lives here in San Diego
>> county we have him about every year or so.
>>
>> --- On Tue, 9/27/11, Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> wrote:
>>
>>
>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>> Subject: Re: Birth date for James Cooley that married Jane White
>> To: "John Cooley Mailing List" <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>> Date: Tuesday, September 27, 2011, 10:31 AM
>>
>>
>> You're right, Sandy. They are listed as married and not listed among the
>> minors:
>>
>> "Thomas White and his wife Jemima White said Jemima is the daughter and
>> heir of said deceased, William Cunningham and his wife Docia which said
>> Docia is the daughter and Heir of said Deceased and the following sons
>> and
>> heirs all minors..."
>>
>> I had always assumed that they were older but, of course, that they were
>> married does not mean they were not minors. Excellent point. I have no
>> dates for them. Finding them on census records would, of course, be key.
>>
>> -Michael
>>
>>> But you are leaving out the daughters in the list for possible birth
>>> dates.  I have to get ready for a genealogical meeting, so can't look
>>> up
>>> what I believe the dates to be.  Will get back to you all later.
>>>
>>> --- On Mon, 9/26/11, Amy Martin <amycmartin_at_cox.net> wrote:
>>>
>>>
>>> From: Amy Martin <amycmartin_at_cox.net>
>>> Subject: Re: Birth date for James Cooley that married Jane White
>>> To: "John Cooley Mailing List" <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>>> Date: Monday, September 26, 2011, 8:37 PM
>>>
>>>
>>> I'm a little late to the party, but is the Isaac Cooley (brother of =
>>> Tink) the same Isaac that married Frances Alley?
>>>
>>> On Sep 26, 2011, at 11:16 PM, Michael Cooley wrote:
>>>
>>>> I'm not sure where the date of 1808 originated, but it make sense if =
>>> we
>>>> accept the order of children listed in James's letters of =
>>> administration:
>>>>=20
>>>> Demarquis D Cooley (1802-1826) m Rebecca
>>>> Isaac N Cooley (1805-c1838)
>>>> James M Cooley (1808-)
>>>> Timothy Goode "Tink" Cooley (1810-1893)
>>>> John H Cooley (1812-1846)
>>>> Cornelius Cooley (1814-1843 MO)
>>>> Benjamin R Cooley (1816-1880+ MO)
>>>> Mathias M Cooley (1818-1870)
>>>> William W Cooley (1818- MO)
>>>>=20
>>>> I know that the year of Matthias's birth is pretty solid due to census
>>>> records and his tombstone. I think Ben's also is consistent with =
>>> census
>>>> records. How about Tink's? I understand that's solid too. If the birth
>>>> =
>>> order
>>>> is correct and James was born between Isaac and Tink, then 1808ish =
>>> works.
>>>>=20
>>>> In respect to Joseph's children, his daughter, Elizabeth Cooley White,
>>>> =
>>> said
>>>> this: "In my eleventh year, death visited our family and claimed my =
>>> mother
>>>> for its victim, leaving six children. I being the third child..."
>>>>=20
>>>> I have...
>>>>=20
>>>> Elizabeth Cooley (c1790-c1881) m William White
>>>> Mary Cooley (1791-) m Jesse Mitchell
>>>> John Cooley (1793-1844) m Elizabeth White
>>>> James Cooley (1796-c1829) m Jane White?
>>>> Hannah Cooley (1798-) m William Wilson
>>>> Tempy Cooley (1800-)
>>>>=20
>>>> .... but that doesn't make her the third child!
>>>>=20
>>>> I'd have to review census records to see how consistently Elizabeth's
>>>> =
>>> age is
>>>> given, but the 1790 census for Joseph gives him one son, presumably =
>>> born
>>>> 1790 or earler. (As far as I can tell, there is no census record for =
>>> Joseph
>>>> in 1800. Too bad. That would help!)
>>>>=20
>>>> Unfortunately, there are too many FGSes without sources listed. Jim =
>>> Terry's
>>>> FGS, which I first saw in the 1990s, says this for James, as son of =
>>> Joseph:
>>>> "1796 - Goose Creek, Green, Kentucky, USA" I asked him about it and he
>>>> =
>>> said
>>>> it came from the IGI.
>>>>=20
>>>> So, is it reasonable to accept the order of births from James's =
>>> records? If
>>>> so, are there some good anchors in the form of reliable birth years =
>>> from
>>>> which to build out the other dates? I'd bet that most of the dates =
>>> we're
>>>> looking at were approximations based on the much of the same material
>>>> =
>>> we're
>>>> looking at.
>>>>=20
>>>> In his 1930s letter to Tallant, Kiergan said he -thought- James was =
>>> his
>>>> grandfather's brother but, as Sandy pointed out, there are decided =
>>> errors in
>>>> those letters. Do we have other clues as to the identity of Joseph's =
>>> first
>>>> six children.
>>>>=20
>>>> It would be odd that Joseph didn't name one of is children but, as =
>>> pointed
>>>> out, that's not necessarily unusual. My Edward Cooley didn't name his
>>>> =
>>> son
>>>> Reuben.
>>>>=20
>>>> James as a son of Joseph may be difficult to show with primary records
>>>> =
>>> but I
>>>> suspect we can get a reasonable fix on the birth year for James's =
>>> James.
>>>>=20
>>>> -Michael
>>>>=20
>>>>> This is a multi-part message in MIME format.
>>>>>=20
>>>>> ------=3D_NextPart_000_0006_01CC7C7C.B4016140
>>>>> Content-Type: text/plain;
>>>>>     charset=3D"Windows-1252"
>>>>> Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
>>>>>=20
>>>>> The birth date for James Cooley in the Cooley-White family histories
>>>>> =
>>> I =3D
>>>>> have seen gives 1802 as his date of birth not 1808.  One history =
>>> lists =3D
>>>>> him as James Cooley, Jr. but did not see anything to confirm that =3D
>>>>> either.  This history gives both 1802 for birth in Goose Creek,  =
>>> Green =3D
>>>>> County,  Ky but also lists the possibility of his birth at 1808 in =
>>> Casey =3D
>>>>> County, Ky.
>>>>>=20
>>>>> The birth date given for Jane White is June 25, 1802 in Mercer Co., =
>>> Ky.  =3D
>>>>> Would Jane have married someone six years younger than she, perhaps =
>>> when =3D
>>>>> she was 18 or 19?
>>>>>=20
>>>>> Another source to look at is Jan Martinet's Cooley history.  On page
>>>>> =
>>> 2 =3D
>>>>> she gives details of Joseph T. Cooley's estate probated in Clay =
>>> County, =3D
>>>>> Missouri dated Sept. 12, 1826.  It shows the following heirs to =
>>> Joseph =3D
>>>>> T. Cooley and I am quoting:
>>>>> Keziah Cooley, his widow and their children: Polly Mitchell, John,
>>>>> =3D
>>>>> Elizabeth Cooley, Hannah Wilson, Evaline, Christopher C. Cassander,
>>>>> =3D=
>>>
>>>>> Harrison, Jackson, Franklin and Eli.
>>>>>=20
>>>>>  She does not list a James Cooley at all and he would still have been
>>>>> =
>>> =3D
>>>>> alive in 1826.  I suppose it is possible if there was a James he =
>>> could =3D
>>>>> have received no inheritance.  Can't rule that out.
>>>>> This does not state if there was a will, just that it was probated on
>>>>> =
>>> =3D
>>>>> this date.
>>>>>=20
>>>>> I would suspect this is why historians have concluded that James =
>>> Cooley =3D
>>>>> that married Jane White is James Cooley's son.  There should be no =
>>> doubt =3D
>>>>> from this that John Cooley that married Elizabeth White was Joseph's
>>>>> =
>>> =3D
>>>>> son.
>>>>> Jane Wisdom
>>>>>=20
>>>>> ------=3D_NextPart_000_0006_01CC7C7C.B4016140
>>>>> Content-Type: text/html;
>>>>>     charset=3D"Windows-1252"
>>>>> Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
>>>>>=20
>>>>> <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
>>>>> <HTML><HEAD>
>>>>> <META http-equiv=3D3DContent-Type content=3D3D"text/html; =3D
>>>>> charset=3D3Dwindows-1252">
>>>>> <META content=3D3D"MSHTML 6.00.6000.17102" name=3D3DGENERATOR>
>>>>> <STYLE></STYLE>
>>>>> </HEAD>
>>>>> <BODY bgColor=3D3D#ffffff>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>The birth date for James
>>>>> =
>>> Cooley =3D
>>>>> in the=3D20
>>>>> Cooley-White family histories I have seen gives 1802 as his date of
>>>>> =3D=
>>>
>>>>> birth not=3D20
>>>>> 1808.&nbsp; One history lists him as James Cooley, Jr. but did not =
>>> see =3D
>>>>> anything=3D20
>>>>> to confirm that either.&nbsp; This history gives both 1802 for birth
>>>>> =
>>> in =3D
>>>>> Goose=3D20
>>>>> Creek,&nbsp; Green County, &nbsp;Ky but also lists the possibility of
>>>>> =
>>> =3D
>>>>> his birth=3D20
>>>>> at 1808 in Casey County, Ky.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =
>>> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>The birth date given for
>>>>> =
>>> Jane =3D
>>>>> White is June=3D20
>>>>> 25, 1802 in Mercer Co., Ky.&nbsp; Would Jane have married someone six
>>>>> =
>>> =3D
>>>>> years=3D20
>>>>> younger than she, perhaps when she was 18 or =
>>> 19?</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =
>>> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>Another source to look =
>>> at is =3D
>>>>> Jan Martinet's=3D20
>>>>> Cooley history.&nbsp; On page 2 she gives details of Joseph T.=3D20
>>>>> Cooley's&nbsp;estate probated&nbsp;in Clay County, Missouri dated =
>>> Sept. =3D
>>>>> 12,=3D20
>>>>> 1826.&nbsp; It shows the following heirs to Joseph T. Cooley and I =
>>> am=3D20
>>>>> quoting:</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>Keziah Cooley, his widow
>>>>> =
>>> and =3D
>>>>> their=3D20
>>>>> children: Polly Mitchell, John, Elizabeth Cooley, Hannah Wilson, =3D
>>>>> Evaline,=3D20
>>>>> Christopher C. Cassander, Harrison, Jackson, Franklin and=3D20
>>>>> Eli.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =
>>> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>&nbsp; She does not list
>>>>> =
>>> a =3D
>>>>> James=3D20
>>>>> Cooley&nbsp;at all and he would still have been alive in 1826.&nbsp;
>>>>> =
>>> I =3D
>>>>> suppose=3D20
>>>>> it is possible if there was a James he could have
>>>>> received&nbsp;no=3D20=
>>>
>>>>> inheritance.&nbsp; Can't rule that out.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>This does not state if =
>>> there =3D
>>>>> was a will,=3D20
>>>>> just that it was probated on this date.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =
>>> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>I would suspect this is
>>>>> =
>>> why =3D
>>>>> historians have=3D20
>>>>> concluded that James Cooley that married Jane White&nbsp;is James =3D
>>>>> Cooley's=3D20
>>>>> son.&nbsp; There should be no doubt from this that John Cooley that
>>>>> =3D=
>>>
>>>>> married=3D20
>>>>> Elizabeth White was Joseph's son.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>Jane =3D
>>>>> Wisdom</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =3D
>>>>> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV></BODY></HTML>
>>>>>=20
>>>>> ------=3D_NextPart_000_0006_01CC7C7C.B4016140--
>>>>>=20
>>>>> --
>>>>> <a href=3D"http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>> information.
>>>>>=20
>>>>=20
>>>> --
>>>> <a href=3D"http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list =
>>> information.
>>>
>>> --
>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>> information.
>>>
>>
>> --
>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>> information.
>>
>
>

--
<a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list information.
Received on Tue Sep 27 2011 - 20:31:47 MDT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Tue Sep 27 2011 - 20:31:47 MDT