[List] Cooley Documents

Sandra Stanton sandystanton at prodigy.net
Mon May 14 14:37:33 PDT 2007


No, I haven't found any obits for the children of John
Cooley.  I do have the probate and some interesting
articles --very small-- about the son James [my
ancestor].  I will keep trying to find more obits.
Sandy
--- michael at newsummer.com wrote:

> Ah, yes, the Lakeport Cooley. I remember now. My
> father's mother lived in
> Lakeport as a child during the 1910s.
> 
> Sandy, have you found any obits for John's children?
> 
> I'd like to encourage everyone on the list to post
> info about their earliest
> Cooleys. Who knows what help may be lurking out
> there.
> 
> -Michael
> 
> On Mon, 14 May 2007 08:31:08 -0400, Shirley Wilcox
> wrote
> > OK, here is my family. I'm searching for the
> parents of John Cooley, 
> > born 1792-96 in KY. He married Annis Ann Harden,
> daughter of 
> > Electious Hardin, 3 Nov. 1816, Overton Co., TN.
> The marriage date 
> > and place was in his war of 1812 pension. Since
> she too was from 
> > Adair Co., I can't figure out why they married in
> TN. I think he 
> > died 30 June 1880 in Lake Co., CA (a date in the
> Frank Knox diary). 
> > Annis out lived him, but I don't know when she
> died. Neither has a 
> > tombstone in the Hartley Cemetery, Lakeport, CA,
> where so many of my 
> > other relatives are buried.
> > 
> > I have identified five children for John Cooley
> > 
> > 1. Nancy Ann (my line), b 3 Nov 1818, nr Columbia,
> Adair Co., KY, m Jacob
> > Fees, 9 Feb 1836, Adair Co., KY, d. 8 May 1912,
> Lakeport, Lake Co., CA;
> > bur. Hartley Cem., Lakeport
> > 
> > 2. Felix, b 1820-25, KY, m Sarah M Worth, 19 Jan
> 1843, Henry Co, IA, 
> > d 20 Oct 1913, bur. Glendale Cem., Des Moines
> twp., Polk Co., IA
> > 3. Mary Ann, b. ca. 1825, KY, m. Isaac Stormer, 28
> Nov 1844, Des Moines
> > Co., IA, d. 1852 near the Platte River, on the
> west side of Camp 
> > Creek, NE, on wagon train to OR
> > 4. John, b. ca. 1824-7, KY, m Sophia Caroline
> Lane, 27 Feb 1851, Des 
> > Moines Co., IA, d. by 1870?
> > 5. Lydia Ann, b. Oct 1831, KY, m
> Archer/Archie/Atchy Bridges, 17 Dec 
> > 1846, Des Moines Co, IA, d 1910, bur. Oak Hill
> Cem., Red Bluff,
> >  Tehama Co., CA
> > 
> > In the 1880 census John says his father and mother
> were born in VA. When
> > John enlisted for the war at Richmond, Madison
> Co., KY,  it was in 
> > the regular army, not as a volunteer. One of the
> families I have 
> > been looking at as possible parents is James
> Cooley who probably 
> > married Patience Baker as his second wife. That
> marriage took place 
> > 30 Sept. 1802, Madison Co., KY. They have a slew
> of kids that have 
> > not been identified.
> > 
> > According to his Revolutionary War pension, James
> Cooley was born 19 
> > Oct. 1760, VA. He resides NC, Craven Co., SC,
> Surry Co., NC, 
> > Montgomery Co., VA and Madison Co., KY. From a
> Madison Co., KY deed 
> > I know he had a son Absolam. This James Cooley may
> be the man of 
> > that name on the 1788 tax list of Montgomery Co.,
> VA. He is not 
> > there the following year. A James Cooley first
> appears on the 
> > Madison Co., KY tax list in 1794. He had 1 m 21+,
> 3 cattle, and no 
> > land. In 1799 he purchased 56 acres on Paint Lick
> Creek from James 
> > Long and he sold it in 1803 to John Roberts. When
> he sold it, it was 
> > described as 56 acres on Silver Creek.
> > 
> > Shirley
> > 
> > On Sun, 13 May 2007 21:15:40 -0700
> michael at newsummer.com writes:
> > > Hi Shirley,
> > > 
> > > I'm sure you've told us who your most distant
> proved Cooley ancestor 
> > > was but
> > > could you remind me?
> > > 
> > > Thanks,
> > > Michael 
> > > 
> > > On Sun, 13 May 2007 22:45:27 -0400, Shirley
> Wilcox wrote
> > > > These letters are marvelous. I just wish she
> had written to some 
> > > of 
> > > > my family. But because my family came from
> Adair Co., KY there are 
> > > 
> > > > people in the letters that are probably "kin".
> I just can't 
> > > connect 
> > > > the dots at this time.
> > > > 
> > > > >From what I have gathered, and from reading
> her letters, I do 
> > > think
> > > > Mildred  had errors for some early
> generations. Like all of us, 
> > > she was
> > > > setting forth a hypothesis, and then testing
> it as she found 
> > > information.
> > > > She apparently was not aware of the 2 June
> 1814 marriage record in 
> > > Adair
> > > > Co., KY of James Cooley & Frances Miller that
> says he was a son of 
> > > Daniel
> > > > Cooley and she was a daughter of Henry Miller.
> I believe he was 
> > > the son
> > > > James found in the 1826 Ray Co., MO estate
> records of Daniel 
> > > Cooley (m.
> > > > Milly Ball). Some of Daniel's children went to
> MO and others 
> > > stayed 
> > > > in KY.
> > > > 
> > > > Shirley
> 
> 
> --
> 
> _______________________________________________
> List mailing list
> List at johncooley.net
> http://lists.johncooley.net/mailman/listinfo/list
> 



More information about the List mailing list