Re: Birth date for James Cooley that married Jane White

From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
Date: Mon, 26 Sep 2011 20:51:56 -0700

This is what I have:

Isaac N Cooley (1805-c1838) m1 Elizabeth Monroe m2 Nancy Massey

My notes for him are at
http://ancestraldata.com/Notes/index.cgi?1167835947+/ahnentafel/256/lineages/johncooley-desc.html

-Michael

> I'm a little late to the party, but is the Isaac Cooley (brother of =
> Tink) the same Isaac that married Frances Alley?
>
> On Sep 26, 2011, at 11:16 PM, Michael Cooley wrote:
>
>> I'm not sure where the date of 1808 originated, but it make sense if =
> we
>> accept the order of children listed in James's letters of =
> administration:
>>=20
>> Demarquis D Cooley (1802-1826) m Rebecca
>> Isaac N Cooley (1805-c1838)
>> James M Cooley (1808-)
>> Timothy Goode "Tink" Cooley (1810-1893)
>> John H Cooley (1812-1846)
>> Cornelius Cooley (1814-1843 MO)
>> Benjamin R Cooley (1816-1880+ MO)
>> Mathias M Cooley (1818-1870)
>> William W Cooley (1818- MO)
>>=20
>> I know that the year of Matthias's birth is pretty solid due to census
>> records and his tombstone. I think Ben's also is consistent with =
> census
>> records. How about Tink's? I understand that's solid too. If the birth =
> order
>> is correct and James was born between Isaac and Tink, then 1808ish =
> works.
>>=20
>> In respect to Joseph's children, his daughter, Elizabeth Cooley White, =
> said
>> this: "In my eleventh year, death visited our family and claimed my =
> mother
>> for its victim, leaving six children. I being the third child..."
>>=20
>> I have...
>>=20
>> Elizabeth Cooley (c1790-c1881) m William White
>> Mary Cooley (1791-) m Jesse Mitchell
>> John Cooley (1793-1844) m Elizabeth White
>> James Cooley (1796-c1829) m Jane White?
>> Hannah Cooley (1798-) m William Wilson
>> Tempy Cooley (1800-)
>>=20
>> .... but that doesn't make her the third child!
>>=20
>> I'd have to review census records to see how consistently Elizabeth's =
> age is
>> given, but the 1790 census for Joseph gives him one son, presumably =
> born
>> 1790 or earler. (As far as I can tell, there is no census record for =
> Joseph
>> in 1800. Too bad. That would help!)
>>=20
>> Unfortunately, there are too many FGSes without sources listed. Jim =
> Terry's
>> FGS, which I first saw in the 1990s, says this for James, as son of =
> Joseph:
>> "1796 - Goose Creek, Green, Kentucky, USA" I asked him about it and he =
> said
>> it came from the IGI.
>>=20
>> So, is it reasonable to accept the order of births from James's =
> records? If
>> so, are there some good anchors in the form of reliable birth years =
> from
>> which to build out the other dates? I'd bet that most of the dates =
> we're
>> looking at were approximations based on the much of the same material =
> we're
>> looking at.
>>=20
>> In his 1930s letter to Tallant, Kiergan said he -thought- James was =
> his
>> grandfather's brother but, as Sandy pointed out, there are decided =
> errors in
>> those letters. Do we have other clues as to the identity of Joseph's =
> first
>> six children.
>>=20
>> It would be odd that Joseph didn't name one of is children but, as =
> pointed
>> out, that's not necessarily unusual. My Edward Cooley didn't name his =
> son
>> Reuben.
>>=20
>> James as a son of Joseph may be difficult to show with primary records =
> but I
>> suspect we can get a reasonable fix on the birth year for James's =
> James.
>>=20
>> -Michael
>>=20
>>> This is a multi-part message in MIME format.
>>>=20
>>> ------=3D_NextPart_000_0006_01CC7C7C.B4016140
>>> Content-Type: text/plain;
>>> charset=3D"Windows-1252"
>>> Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
>>>=20
>>> The birth date for James Cooley in the Cooley-White family histories =
> I =3D
>>> have seen gives 1802 as his date of birth not 1808. One history =
> lists =3D
>>> him as James Cooley, Jr. but did not see anything to confirm that =3D
>>> either. This history gives both 1802 for birth in Goose Creek, =
> Green =3D
>>> County, Ky but also lists the possibility of his birth at 1808 in =
> Casey =3D
>>> County, Ky.
>>>=20
>>> The birth date given for Jane White is June 25, 1802 in Mercer Co., =
> Ky. =3D
>>> Would Jane have married someone six years younger than she, perhaps =
> when =3D
>>> she was 18 or 19?
>>>=20
>>> Another source to look at is Jan Martinet's Cooley history. On page =
> 2 =3D
>>> she gives details of Joseph T. Cooley's estate probated in Clay =
> County, =3D
>>> Missouri dated Sept. 12, 1826. It shows the following heirs to =
> Joseph =3D
>>> T. Cooley and I am quoting:
>>> Keziah Cooley, his widow and their children: Polly Mitchell, John, =3D
>>> Elizabeth Cooley, Hannah Wilson, Evaline, Christopher C. Cassander,
>>> =3D=
>
>>> Harrison, Jackson, Franklin and Eli.
>>>=20
>>> She does not list a James Cooley at all and he would still have been =
> =3D
>>> alive in 1826. I suppose it is possible if there was a James he =
> could =3D
>>> have received no inheritance. Can't rule that out.
>>> This does not state if there was a will, just that it was probated on =
> =3D
>>> this date.
>>>=20
>>> I would suspect this is why historians have concluded that James =
> Cooley =3D
>>> that married Jane White is James Cooley's son. There should be no =
> doubt =3D
>>> from this that John Cooley that married Elizabeth White was Joseph's =
> =3D
>>> son.
>>> Jane Wisdom
>>>=20
>>> ------=3D_NextPart_000_0006_01CC7C7C.B4016140
>>> Content-Type: text/html;
>>> charset=3D"Windows-1252"
>>> Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
>>>=20
>>> <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
>>> <HTML><HEAD>
>>> <META http-equiv=3D3DContent-Type content=3D3D"text/html; =3D
>>> charset=3D3Dwindows-1252">
>>> <META content=3D3D"MSHTML 6.00.6000.17102" name=3D3DGENERATOR>
>>> <STYLE></STYLE>
>>> </HEAD>
>>> <BODY bgColor=3D3D#ffffff>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>The birth date for James =
> Cooley =3D
>>> in the=3D20
>>> Cooley-White family histories I have seen gives 1802 as his date of
>>> =3D=
>
>>> birth not=3D20
>>> 1808.&nbsp; One history lists him as James Cooley, Jr. but did not =
> see =3D
>>> anything=3D20
>>> to confirm that either.&nbsp; This history gives both 1802 for birth =
> in =3D
>>> Goose=3D20
>>> Creek,&nbsp; Green County, &nbsp;Ky but also lists the possibility of =
> =3D
>>> his birth=3D20
>>> at 1808 in Casey County, Ky.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =
> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>The birth date given for =
> Jane =3D
>>> White is June=3D20
>>> 25, 1802 in Mercer Co., Ky.&nbsp; Would Jane have married someone six =
> =3D
>>> years=3D20
>>> younger than she, perhaps when she was 18 or =
> 19?</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =
> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>Another source to look =
> at is =3D
>>> Jan Martinet's=3D20
>>> Cooley history.&nbsp; On page 2 she gives details of Joseph T.=3D20
>>> Cooley's&nbsp;estate probated&nbsp;in Clay County, Missouri dated =
> Sept. =3D
>>> 12,=3D20
>>> 1826.&nbsp; It shows the following heirs to Joseph T. Cooley and I =
> am=3D20
>>> quoting:</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>Keziah Cooley, his widow =
> and =3D
>>> their=3D20
>>> children: Polly Mitchell, John, Elizabeth Cooley, Hannah Wilson, =3D
>>> Evaline,=3D20
>>> Christopher C. Cassander, Harrison, Jackson, Franklin and=3D20
>>> Eli.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =
> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>&nbsp; She does not list =
> a =3D
>>> James=3D20
>>> Cooley&nbsp;at all and he would still have been alive in 1826.&nbsp; =
> I =3D
>>> suppose=3D20
>>> it is possible if there was a James he could have
>>> received&nbsp;no=3D20=
>
>>> inheritance.&nbsp; Can't rule that out.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>This does not state if =
> there =3D
>>> was a will,=3D20
>>> just that it was probated on this date.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =
> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>I would suspect this is =
> why =3D
>>> historians have=3D20
>>> concluded that James Cooley that married Jane White&nbsp;is James =3D
>>> Cooley's=3D20
>>> son.&nbsp; There should be no doubt from this that John Cooley that
>>> =3D=
>
>>> married=3D20
>>> Elizabeth White was Joseph's son.</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial size=3D3D2>Jane =3D
>>> Wisdom</FONT></STRONG></DIV>
>>> <DIV><STRONG><FONT face=3D3DArial =3D
>>> size=3D3D2></FONT></STRONG>&nbsp;</DIV></BODY></HTML>
>>>=20
>>> ------=3D_NextPart_000_0006_01CC7C7C.B4016140--
>>>=20
>>> --
>>> <a href=3D"http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>> information.
>>>=20
>>=20
>> --
>> <a href=3D"http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list =
> information.
>
> --
> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
> information.
>
Received on Mon Sep 26 2011 - 21:51:56 MDT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Mon Sep 26 2011 - 21:51:56 MDT