Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri

From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
Date: Fri, 22 Jun 2012 18:49:06 -0700

I'm not sure what she means by "fishing email." I know what fishing is but
I've never seen an error message returned regarding that. Bonnie, can you
copy and paste the exact error message?

-Michael

> Just nothing happens on mine -- it just doesn't show up. However Bonnie
> said she
> gets a phishing email.   I did cut and paste Bonnie's to my previous
> message.
> Look below.
>
>
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 6:42:55 PM
> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>
> Sandy,
>
> Does it bounce back or do you get an error message as you send it? Can you
> copy and paste the message and send it to me?
>
> -Michael
>
>> Michael,
>> Bonnie and I are having problems sending emails to the list.  It works
>> for
>> me
>> only if I reply to one.
>> Here is from Bonnie:
>> ----- Forwarded Message ----
>> From: Bonnie & Craig Lillywhite <clillywhite_at_gmail.com>
>> To: Sandra Stanton <sandystanton_at_prodigy.net>
>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 4:42:27 PM
>> Subject: Benj Kiergan
>>
>> Sandra, I'll send this to you as every time I try and forward a message
>> to
>> all I
>> get it back as a "phishing email", I don't know what I am doing wrong.
>> Anyway, Benj Kiergan is in 1860 Grand River, Carroll, MO, p 8
>> and as you probably know he was listed as Benj Vergin in 1850 Brunswick,
>> Chariton, MO, p 227b, I don't know who Joseph and John are who are
>> listed
>> in the
>> family, aged 15 and 12
>> Bonnie
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> ________________________________
>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 5:56:38 PM
>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>
>> Hi Jane,
>>
>> It's here:
>>
>> 1860 > MISSOURI > CHARITON > KEYTESVILLE TWP
>> Series: M653 Roll: 613 Page: 234
>>
>> I'm cafe I'm at is closing now so I can't look, but he was in his early
>> 20s, born in the 1830s.
>>
>> -Michael
>>
>>> William Cooley, son of John(Joseph) married Elizabeth Fields.  I do not
>>> have
>>> a lot of information on the Fields family but according to a bio of
>>> Joseph
>>> T. Cooley,
>>> his mother, Elizabeth Fields Cooley had two brothers or uncles living
>>> in
>>> Randolph or Howard County.
>>> One was named William and the other, Samuel Fields.
>>> What county and what year did you find Joseph Cooley living with
>>> William
>>> Fields?  This William Cooley's son named Joseph, was born  in 1843. 
>>> They
>>> were together serving in the Civil War so this may be the Joseph living
>>> with
>>> William Fields.
>>> Jane Wisdom
>>>
>>>
>>> ----- Original Message -----
>>> From: "Michael Cooley" <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>>> To: "John Cooley Mailing List" <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>>> Sent: Friday, June 22, 2012 7:16 PM
>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>>
>>>
>>>> Sandy,
>>>>
>>>> I found several references to the Cooley/Smith marriage online--much
>>>> of
>>>> it
>>>> from the earlier list. I think it's also in Dale Walker's letters and,
>>>> of
>>>> course, the letter from Ray county to Tallant.
>>>>
>>>> I think I found her son Joseph Cooley on the 1860, living with the
>>>> William
>>>> Fields family:
>>>>
>>>> 1860 > MISSOURI > CHARITON > KEYTESVILLE TWP
>>>> Series: M653 Roll: 613 Page: 234
>>>>
>>>> And looking at Kiergan's letter again, John died about age 12, which
>>>> could
>>>> have made it not long after the 1850 census entry.
>>>>
>>>> Mathias has patrilineal descendants living. I'd sure like to hold of
>>>> the
>>>> Y
>>>> chromosome for one of them. :) It would be fascinating to be able sort
>>>> out
>>>> the story. I think you were close to breaking through on it in 2009
>>>> when
>>>> you asked Rick if he thought the Dorothy Cooley who married Joel Smith
>>>> could have been Mathias's mother.
>>>>
>>>> -Michael
>>>>
>>>>> My thought is that Michael could have been the oldest son and had
>>>>> gone
>>>>> to
>>>>> Utah
>>>>> by the 1850 census. However, then there isn't a place for Mathias who
>>>>> was
>>>>> born
>>>>> c. 1837. Another thought that Michael was born after the 1840 census
>>>>> and
>>>>> was
>>>>> given away or died when the father died. Then what AK said about
>>>>> Michael
>>>>> being
>>>>> killed by the Mormons in Utah could have what was told to him as a
>>>>> coverup
>>>>> for
>>>>> the missing Mathias. Gee, I really don't know what to think- just
>>>>> spinning my
>>>>> wheels on t his.
>>>>>
>>>>> I tried to find the marriage of Ben Kiergan and Dorothy Cooley/Smith
>>>>> in
>>>>> Ray
>>>>> county, but the film is so poor you can't read it nor could the
>>>>> indexer.
>>>>> Also,
>>>>> can't find where I found a Dorothy Cooley marrying a Joel Smith. Too
>>>>> bad
>>>>> Dorothy Kiergan died in 1851 as we might have been able to get more
>>>>> information.
>>>>>
>>>>> I have tried finding them in the 1860 census but so far no luck.
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> ________________________________
>>>>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>>>>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 2:38:24 PM
>>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>>>>
>>>>> I did. :) It's just a thought. I think there's an interesting story
>>>>> there,
>>>>> though. If there were four sons and if the 1840 census is correct,
>>>>> Michael
>>>>> would have had to have been born c1840 or soon after. In which case,
>>>>> he
>>>>> should be shown on the 185o census, unless dead.
>>>>>
>>>>> Do you think the Dorothy Cooley/Smith marriage can slip in between
>>>>> Cornelius's death and Arthur Kiergan's birth?
>>>>>
>>>>> That the whole family is listed as "Vergin" might have been yet
>>>>> another
>>>>> error by the census taker. I haven't tried looking for them in 1860
>>>>> yet.
>>>>> Joseph Cooley/Kiergan should be there.
>>>>>
>>>>> -Michael
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>> I think you meant to say Mathias not Matthew.
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>> ________________________________
>>>>>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>>>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>>>>>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 11:54:00 AM
>>>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Mary,
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Yes, the letters do take some time to sort out. And I recall the
>>>>>> same
>>>>>> things. I think at one point he mentioned that all his half-brothers
>>>>>> and
>>>>>> half-sisters are buried at the same cemetery, but I'd have to look
>>>>>> at
>>>>>> that
>>>>>> again.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> I'm wondering if he had Michael and Matthew mixed up. He obviously
>>>>>> never
>>>>>> met Matthew and may have never known the true circumstances. There's
>>>>>> a
>>>>>> mystery there. Joseph and John took their step-father's name and
>>>>>> Mathew
>>>>>> was adopted, apparently, by another family, and moved with his
>>>>>> cousins
>>>>>> to
>>>>>> Oregon. Could Arthur have been lied to so as to cover up the truth,
>>>>>> and
>>>>>> he
>>>>>> just never learned otherwise?
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Arthur's family are the only Kiergans I find at findagrave.com:
>>>>>>
>>>>>>http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSfn=&GSmn=&GSln=kiergan&GSbyrel=all&GSby=&GSdyrel=in&GSdy=&GScntry=4&GSst=26&GScnty=0&GSgrid=&df=all&GSob=n
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>>n
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>> There are Kirgans but I don't recognize any of the names.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> -Michael
>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Benjamin E Kiergan did have a widow in 1865 who applied for his CW
>>>>>>> pension:
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Kiergan, Benjamin E.
>>>>>>> Widow: Kiergan, Frances E.
>>>>>>> Minor: Baker, Joseph, Gdn
>>>>>>> Service: F 44 MO Inf
>>>>>>> Date of filings:
>>>>>>> 1865, Mar 31, Widow, Application: 88026; Certificate No.: 75.295
>>>>>>> 1867, Nov 13, Minor, Application No.: 154516; Certificate No.:
>>>>>>> 120.889
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Didn't Arthur Kiergan write that after his mother's death, that he
>>>>>>> lived
>>>>>>> with his Grandmother Elizabeth (White) Cooley for a few years? In
>>>>>>> his
>>>>>>> letter of 27 Apr 1932 he wrote that his father remarried after
>>>>>>> Dorothy's
>>>>>>> death. (I read the letters and got lost - so willl have to work on
>>>>>>> them
>>>>>>> later).
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> We will be gone for a few days...Happy hunting!!
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Mary Cooley
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> -----Original Message-----
>>>>>>> From: Michael Cooley
>>>>>>> Sent: Friday, June 22, 2012 12:24 AM
>>>>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List
>>>>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> And Sandy mentioned this in an earlier exchange:
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> "Dorothy Cooley married Joel Smith 12 Feb 1843 Platte County,
>>>>>>> Missouri"
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> I see in the Mildred Tallant archive that this marriage is
>>>>>>> mentioned
>>>>>>> in
>>>>>>> a
>>>>>>> letter from the Clay county recorder.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Now, let's consider that perhaps it was a marriage between Dorothy
>>>>>>> "Smith"
>>>>>>> and Benjamin Kiergan that's missing.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> -Michael
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> Here's part of an email from Rick Ernst not long before the 2010
>>>>>>>> reunion...
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> --quote--
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> One of the perplexing issues I'm still dealing with is Cornelius
>>>>>>>> and
>>>>>>>> Dolly (White) Cooley, and their three children, other than my
>>>>>>>> gg-grandfather. Legend has it that Mathias was an orphan, as
>>>>>>>> documented
>>>>>>>> in "The Terrible Trail." However, family has passed down that the
>>>>>>>> family
>>>>>>>> couldn't support four children, so when the last baby was born,
>>>>>>>> making
>>>>>>>> four, the older two were sent to live with cousins. I found court
>>>>>>>> records regarding Cornelius and William, both sons of James, and
>>>>>>>> various
>>>>>>>> charges from betting and retailing (liquor) to attempted murder.
>>>>>>>> Then
>>>>>>>> I
>>>>>>>> found where the sheriff reported that Cornelius was dead, but no
>>>>>>>> information as to the whereabouts of Dolly and the children, or if
>>>>>>>> she
>>>>>>>> was dead too. Somehow only Mathias remains. Since they were all
>>>>>>>> boys,
>>>>>>>> I
>>>>>>>> would guess that the first two were likely named James and
>>>>>>>> Cornelius,
>>>>>>>> after the father and grandfather, and likely the fourth was named
>>>>>>>> William, after a favorite brother, like Mathias was.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> When all the information on Scott Cooley started flowing in, I
>>>>>>>> hoped
>>>>>>>> I'd
>>>>>>>> find where Dolly and the kids moved to Texas, but nothing panned
>>>>>>>> out.
>>>>>>>> If
>>>>>>>> Dolly was a nickname, I may never find her.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> Perhaps Dolly and the three children went to Tennessee in 1843, to
>>>>>>>> get
>>>>>>>> away from the place where Cornelius was killed. It's another place
>>>>>>>> to
>>>>>>>> look anyway.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> --endquote--
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> No wonder this was so lost!
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> John and Joseph were certainly the half-brothers Cooley. Perhaps
>>>>>>>>> Michael
>>>>>>>>> was already out of the house or had died already.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> Good work, Mary!
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> -Michael
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> I just found the Kiergan family! This is what I found:
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> Brunswick, Chariton Co., MO
>>>>>>>>>> 12 Nov 1850, pg 227 B
>>>>>>>>>> Family 498 (numbers VERY faded):
>>>>>>>>>> Benjamin Vergin, 30, male, farmer, Ten
>>>>>>>>>> Dorothy Vergin, 35, female, MO, cannot read or write
>>>>>>>>>> Joseph Vergin, 15, male, MO
>>>>>>>>>> John Vergin, 12, male, MO
>>>>>>>>>> Arthur Vergin, 3, male, MO
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> Mary Cooley
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>> --
>>>>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for
>>>>>>>>>> list
>>>>>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> --
>>>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> --
>>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> --
>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> --
>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>> --
>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> --
>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>> information.
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> --
>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>> information.
>>>>
>>>
>>> --
>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>> information.
>>>
>>
>> --
>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>> information.
>>
>
> --
> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
> information.
>
Received on Fri Jun 22 2012 - 19:49:06 MDT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Fri Jun 22 2012 - 19:49:06 MDT