Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri

From: Sandra Stanton <sandystanton_at_prodigy.net>
Date: Fri, 22 Jun 2012 18:46:54 -0700 (PDT)

Just nothing happens on mine -- it just doesn't show up. However Bonnie said she gets a phishing email.   I did cut and paste Bonnie's to my previous message. Look below. ________________________________ From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 6:42:55 PM Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri Sandy, Does it bounce back or do you get an error message as you send it? Can you copy and paste the message and send it to me? -Michael > Michael, > Bonnie and I are having problems sending emails to the list.  It works for > me > only if I reply to one. > Here is from Bonnie: > ----- Forwarded Message ---- > From: Bonnie & Craig Lillywhite <clillywhite_at_gmail.com> > To: Sandra Stanton <sandystanton_at_prodigy.net> > Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 4:42:27 PM > Subject: Benj Kiergan > > Sandra, I'll send this to you as every time I try and forward a message to > all I > get it back as a "phishing email", I don't know what I am doing wrong. > Anyway, Benj Kiergan is in 1860 Grand River, Carroll, MO, p 8 > and as you probably know he was listed as Benj Vergin in 1850 Brunswick, > Chariton, MO, p 227b, I don't know who Joseph and John are who are listed > in the > family, aged 15 and 12 > Bonnie > > > > > > ________________________________ > From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> > To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> > Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 5:56:38 PM > Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri > > Hi Jane, > > It's here: > > 1860 > MISSOURI > CHARITON > KEYTESVILLE TWP > Series: M653 Roll: 613 Page: 234 > > I'm cafe I'm at is closing now so I can't look, but he was in his early > 20s, born in the 1830s. > > -Michael > >> William Cooley, son of John(Joseph) married Elizabeth Fields.  I do not >> have >> a lot of information on the Fields family but according to a bio of >> Joseph >> T. Cooley, >> his mother, Elizabeth Fields Cooley had two brothers or uncles living in >> Randolph or Howard County. >> One was named William and the other, Samuel Fields. >> What county and what year did you find Joseph Cooley living with William >> Fields?  This William Cooley's son named Joseph, was born  in 1843.  >> They >> were together serving in the Civil War so this may be the Joseph living >> with >> William Fields. >> Jane Wisdom >> >> >> ----- Original Message ----- >> From: "Michael Cooley" <michael_at_newsummer.com> >> To: "John Cooley Mailing List" <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> >> Sent: Friday, June 22, 2012 7:16 PM >> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri >> >> >>> Sandy, >>> >>> I found several references to the Cooley/Smith marriage online--much of >>> it >>> from the earlier list. I think it's also in Dale Walker's letters and, >>> of >>> course, the letter from Ray county to Tallant. >>> >>> I think I found her son Joseph Cooley on the 1860, living with the >>> William >>> Fields family: >>> >>> 1860 > MISSOURI > CHARITON > KEYTESVILLE TWP >>> Series: M653 Roll: 613 Page: 234 >>> >>> And looking at Kiergan's letter again, John died about age 12, which >>> could >>> have made it not long after the 1850 census entry. >>> >>> Mathias has patrilineal descendants living. I'd sure like to hold of >>> the >>> Y >>> chromosome for one of them. :) It would be fascinating to be able sort >>> out >>> the story. I think you were close to breaking through on it in 2009 >>> when >>> you asked Rick if he thought the Dorothy Cooley who married Joel Smith >>> could have been Mathias's mother. >>> >>> -Michael >>> >>>> My thought is that Michael could have been the oldest son and had gone >>>> to >>>> Utah >>>> by the 1850 census. However, then there isn't a place for Mathias who >>>> was >>>> born >>>> c. 1837. Another thought that Michael was born after the 1840 census >>>> and >>>> was >>>> given away or died when the father died. Then what AK said about >>>> Michael >>>> being >>>> killed by the Mormons in Utah could have what was told to him as a >>>> coverup >>>> for >>>> the missing Mathias. Gee, I really don't know what to think- just >>>> spinning my >>>> wheels on t his. >>>> >>>> I tried to find the marriage of Ben Kiergan and Dorothy Cooley/Smith >>>> in >>>> Ray >>>> county, but the film is so poor you can't read it nor could the >>>> indexer. >>>> Also, >>>> can't find where I found a Dorothy Cooley marrying a Joel Smith. Too >>>> bad >>>> Dorothy Kiergan died in 1851 as we might have been able to get more >>>> information. >>>> >>>> I have tried finding them in the 1860 census but so far no luck. >>>> >>>> >>>> >>>> >>>> ________________________________ >>>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> >>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> >>>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 2:38:24 PM >>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri >>>> >>>> I did. :) It's just a thought. I think there's an interesting story >>>> there, >>>> though. If there were four sons and if the 1840 census is correct, >>>> Michael >>>> would have had to have been born c1840 or soon after. In which case, >>>> he >>>> should be shown on the 185o census, unless dead. >>>> >>>> Do you think the Dorothy Cooley/Smith marriage can slip in between >>>> Cornelius's death and Arthur Kiergan's birth? >>>> >>>> That the whole family is listed as "Vergin" might have been yet >>>> another >>>> error by the census taker. I haven't tried looking for them in 1860 >>>> yet. >>>> Joseph Cooley/Kiergan should be there. >>>> >>>> -Michael >>>> >>>> >>>>> I think you meant to say Mathias not Matthew. >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> ________________________________ >>>>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> >>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> >>>>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 11:54:00 AM >>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri >>>>> >>>>> Mary, >>>>> >>>>> Yes, the letters do take some time to sort out. And I recall the same >>>>> things. I think at one point he mentioned that all his half-brothers >>>>> and >>>>> half-sisters are buried at the same cemetery, but I'd have to look at >>>>> that >>>>> again. >>>>> >>>>> I'm wondering if he had Michael and Matthew mixed up. He obviously >>>>> never >>>>> met Matthew and may have never known the true circumstances. There's >>>>> a >>>>> mystery there. Joseph and John took their step-father's name and >>>>> Mathew >>>>> was adopted, apparently, by another family, and moved with his >>>>> cousins >>>>> to >>>>> Oregon. Could Arthur have been lied to so as to cover up the truth, >>>>> and >>>>> he >>>>> just never learned otherwise? >>>>> >>>>> Arthur's family are the only Kiergans I find at findagrave.com: >>>>> >>>>>http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSfn=&GSmn=&GSln=kiergan&GSbyrel=all&GSby=&GSdyrel=in&GSdy=&GScntry=4&GSst=26&GScnty=0&GSgrid=&df=all&GSob=n >>>>> >>>>> >>>>>n >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> There are Kirgans but I don't recognize any of the names. >>>>> >>>>> -Michael >>>>> >>>>>> Benjamin E Kiergan did have a widow in 1865 who applied for his CW >>>>>> pension: >>>>>> >>>>>> Kiergan, Benjamin E. >>>>>> Widow: Kiergan, Frances E. >>>>>> Minor: Baker, Joseph, Gdn >>>>>> Service: F 44 MO Inf >>>>>> Date of filings: >>>>>> 1865, Mar 31, Widow, Application: 88026; Certificate No.: 75.295 >>>>>> 1867, Nov 13, Minor, Application No.: 154516; Certificate No.: >>>>>> 120.889 >>>>>> >>>>>> Didn't Arthur Kiergan write that after his mother's death, that he >>>>>> lived >>>>>> with his Grandmother Elizabeth (White) Cooley for a few years? In >>>>>> his >>>>>> letter of 27 Apr 1932 he wrote that his father remarried after >>>>>> Dorothy's >>>>>> death. (I read the letters and got lost - so willl have to work on >>>>>> them >>>>>> later). >>>>>> >>>>>> We will be gone for a few days...Happy hunting!! >>>>>> >>>>>> Mary Cooley >>>>>> >>>>>> >>>>>> -----Original Message----- >>>>>> From: Michael Cooley >>>>>> Sent: Friday, June 22, 2012 12:24 AM >>>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List >>>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri >>>>>> >>>>>> And Sandy mentioned this in an earlier exchange: >>>>>> >>>>>> "Dorothy Cooley married Joel Smith 12 Feb 1843 Platte County, >>>>>> Missouri" >>>>>> >>>>>> I see in the Mildred Tallant archive that this marriage is mentioned >>>>>> in >>>>>> a >>>>>> letter from the Clay county recorder. >>>>>> >>>>>> Now, let's consider that perhaps it was a marriage between Dorothy >>>>>> "Smith" >>>>>> and Benjamin Kiergan that's missing. >>>>>> >>>>>> -Michael >>>>>> >>>>>>> Here's part of an email from Rick Ernst not long before the 2010 >>>>>>> reunion... >>>>>>> >>>>>>> --quote-- >>>>>>> >>>>>>> One of the perplexing issues I'm still dealing with is Cornelius >>>>>>> and >>>>>>> Dolly (White) Cooley, and their three children, other than my >>>>>>> gg-grandfather. Legend has it that Mathias was an orphan, as >>>>>>> documented >>>>>>> in "The Terrible Trail." However, family has passed down that the >>>>>>> family >>>>>>> couldn't support four children, so when the last baby was born, >>>>>>> making >>>>>>> four, the older two were sent to live with cousins. I found court >>>>>>> records regarding Cornelius and William, both sons of James, and >>>>>>> various >>>>>>> charges from betting and retailing (liquor) to attempted murder. >>>>>>> Then >>>>>>> I >>>>>>> found where the sheriff reported that Cornelius was dead, but no >>>>>>> information as to the whereabouts of Dolly and the children, or if >>>>>>> she >>>>>>> was dead too. Somehow only Mathias remains. Since they were all >>>>>>> boys, >>>>>>> I >>>>>>> would guess that the first two were likely named James and >>>>>>> Cornelius, >>>>>>> after the father and grandfather, and likely the fourth was named >>>>>>> William, after a favorite brother, like Mathias was. >>>>>>> >>>>>>> When all the information on Scott Cooley started flowing in, I >>>>>>> hoped >>>>>>> I'd >>>>>>> find where Dolly and the kids moved to Texas, but nothing panned >>>>>>> out. >>>>>>> If >>>>>>> Dolly was a nickname, I may never find her. >>>>>>> >>>>>>> Perhaps Dolly and the three children went to Tennessee in 1843, to >>>>>>> get >>>>>>> away from the place where Cornelius was killed. It's another place >>>>>>> to >>>>>>> look anyway. >>>>>>> >>>>>>> --endquote-- >>>>>>> >>>>>>> >>>>>>>> No wonder this was so lost! >>>>>>>> >>>>>>>> John and Joseph were certainly the half-brothers Cooley. Perhaps >>>>>>>> Michael >>>>>>>> was already out of the house or had died already. >>>>>>>> >>>>>>>> Good work, Mary! >>>>>>>> >>>>>>>> -Michael >>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>> I just found the Kiergan family! This is what I found: >>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>> Brunswick, Chariton Co., MO >>>>>>>>> 12 Nov 1850, pg 227 B >>>>>>>>> Family 498 (numbers VERY faded): >>>>>>>>> Benjamin Vergin, 30, male, farmer, Ten >>>>>>>>> Dorothy Vergin, 35, female, MO, cannot read or write >>>>>>>>> Joseph Vergin, 15, male, MO >>>>>>>>> John Vergin, 12, male, MO >>>>>>>>> Arthur Vergin, 3, male, MO >>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>> Mary Cooley >>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>> -- >>>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>>>>>> information. >>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>> >>>>>>>> -- >>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>>>>> information. >>>>>>>> >>>>>>> >>>>>>> -- >>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>>>> information. >>>>>>> >>>>>> >>>>>> -- >>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>>> information. >>>>>> >>>>>> -- >>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>>> information. >>>>>> >>>>> >>>>> -- >>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>> information. >>>>> >>>> >>>> -- >>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>> information. >>>> >>> >>> -- >>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>> information. >>> >> >> -- >> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >> information. >> > > -- > <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> > See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list > information. > -- <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list information.
Received on Fri Jun 22 2012 - 19:46:57 MDT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Fri Jun 22 2012 - 19:46:57 MDT