Re: Tempey Cooley & Theodosia "Docia" & William Cunningham;

From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
Date: Wed, 30 May 2012 15:26:24 -0700

It looks like it may be at the university library. I was heading up there
now anyway.

-Michael

> Jane White was born 26 Jun 1802 in Mercer County, KY. She died after 1880,
> probably in Macon County, I don't think that James Cooley, her first
> husband would have been that much younger than her. I have estimated his
> birth at between 1796/1802. He died 1829 in Howard County. I have not
> found
> the marriage but est 1817. Jane (Jennie) md Thomas Tuttle on 16 Apr 1833
> in
> Randolph County, MO. I find her in the 1870 and 1880 census of Macon
> County, MO living w/her daughter, Alzada Roberts.
> I may be wrong about this James but this is what I pieced together in the
> 70's and 80's from sources available then.
>
> Has anyone been able to check out the American State Papers, Vol 15 that
> mentions James being appt a 1st Lt under executive proceedings of the
> Territory of MO, 20 Oct 1817? I don't know that it would get us more but
> it
> might.
>
> On Wed, May 30, 2012 at 3:28 PM, Michael Cooley
> <michael_at_newsummer.com>wrote:
>
>> Jane, there was some discussion about this on the list a few months ago.
>>
>> First, that James was the son of Joseph seems to be the older of the two
>> traditions. One of the Tallant letters that Dennis Young has scanned at
>> http://www.eskimo.com/~day/cooley/docs/index.htm indicates that James
>> was
>> Joseph's son. (I'd have to dig to recall which one.)
>>
>> The other evidence is the elder James's estate records. It's generally
>> the
>> case that children were listed in the order of birth. That would make
>> James M born c1808--too young to have married Jane White. (Other family
>> group records have James born in 1808.) As far as I can tell, Dale was
>> the
>> first to make the assertion that he was James's son. I think he was just
>> trying to put the pieces together with what info he had at the time.
>> That
>> he often changed his mind, depending on what he had found, is evident in
>> his letters:
>> http://ancestraldata.com/ahnentafel/256/PatWalker-letters.html
>>
>> And we know that Joseph had six children with his first wife. James was
>> one of them, and was of the right age to have married Jane White.
>>
>> What is evident is that there were two James and that one of then died
>> c1829 and four children:
>>
>> ..Nancy Cooley m Roberts
>> ..Alzada Cooley m Roberts
>> ..Demarcus Cooley, died young
>> ..Henry Cooley, died young
>>
>> Someone born in 1808 would likely not have accomplished that.
>>
>> The other evident thing is that we don't know what happened to the other
>> James, whichever one he was. I think I've found him. But there's a hole
>> in
>> the argument, one that will be difficult to clear up.
>>
>> Keep in mind who John's James was: a gambler, a drinker, a horse track
>> owner, horse trader and possibly jockey. He was a slave owner and made
>> an
>> unsuccessful bid to run for office. And it seems he had moved a lot
>> before
>> finally settling in Missouri. His three eldest children were probably
>> born
>> in NC. Isaac is believed to have been born in Ohio. We know that Tink
>> was
>> born in KY. But what of James?
>>
>> James's son, Mathias, left MO for Arkansas and ended up in Jack county
>> TX.
>> Arriving there at about the same time was James Cooley born 1808/09 in
>> PA.
>> But here's the clincher: this James's descendant has the same yDNA as
>> the
>> Stokes county Cooleys. To sum up: he was the right age to have been
>> James
>> M Cooley, he is found living near James's brother in far off Texas, and
>> he
>> has the same Y chromosome.
>>
>> This is one of the reasons I've had such a great interest in PA Cooley
>> DNA
>> results. This James's birth place is consistent from one record to the
>> next. He was definitely born in PA. So, the question is, was his father
>> traveling and plying his trade, finally settling down when his children
>> were too old and too numerous to be packing around the country? If Isaac
>> was born in Ohio in 1805, it's very possible that James was in PA three
>> years later.
>>
>> To date, four PA Cooley families have DNA-tested; none match, including
>> Francis Cooley who lived in PA just over the border from Columbiana
>> county, OH where James 1808 lived in the 1830s.
>>
>> Because all Cooley families of the era have not tested, we cannot yet
>> know
>> that anyone who matches John was a descendant of John's, but it's sure
>> pointing in that direction. There certainly was no relationship between
>> James of Columbiana and the closest Cooley family, Francis. That our
>> James
>> passed through PA seems plausible but it may be next to impossible to
>> prove. All I can think of is newspaper items mentioning horse sales,
>> races, race results, etc. But also note that nothing has turned up to
>> place James in KY before 1810 and the birth of Tink. As I recall, he's
>> not
>> even on the census for that year. I think the family may have gathered
>> there before the passing of John in 1811. (There's a gap for Edward in
>> the
>> tax record in Stokes county for the period.)
>>
>> Anyway, it all makes sense except for the PA birth part. Unfortunately,
>> the James 1808 family has been as difficult to trace as Matthias's
>> family.
>> I think a lot of them went into the territories.
>>
>> -Michael
>>
>> > Thanks so much, Michael and Sandra for publishing these newsletters on
>> this
>> > list. I did not know they even existed. I plan to print them and add
>> to
>> > our familly history. My husband, Don descends from James Cooley and
>> Jane
>> > White. We have believed James was the son of James Cooley but my
>> ancestors
>> > were from James's brother Joseph. However, without proof we do not
>> know
>> which was James Cooley's father. I would think that Tink Cooley would
>> have
>> > known if that is the source for Dale Walker's information. I suspect
>> this
>> > is also where the Cooley researchers in Macon County, Mo. have
>> conclued
>> that
>> > James is the father of James.
>> > What a shame that in the 1970's my husband, Don managed the JC Penney
>> store
>> > in the very same area where Dale Walker lived.in St. Louis. However,
>> we
>> > had never heard of him at that time. He would have lived within
>> blocks
>> of
>> > the store and it is possible he could have been a customer. My
>> husband's
>> > aunt, Mae Vass obit is in the newsletter. She was a sister to Don's
>> mother
>> > and both a Cooley and White descendant. Michael, you are surely
>> making
>> many
>> > easy trails for future Cooley researchers. Thank you so much.
>> Michael,
>> also there are several Cooley researchers in Macon area and if you have
>> some
>> > clues as to why you feel James is the son of Joseph, please share
>> because
>> > we
>> > know mistakes are made and anytime we can make corrections, it is a
>> wise
>> thing to do.
>> > Jane and Don Wisdom
>> > ----- Original Message -----
>> > From: "Michael Cooley" <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>> > To: "John Cooley Mailing List" <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>> Sent: Wednesday, May 30, 2012 2:10 PM
>> > Subject: Re: Tempey Cooley & Theodosia "Docia" & William Cunningham;
>> >> Thanks for this, Mary. After years of searching I finally found Jim
>> Terry
>> >> a few months ago. He said that he did his research a very long time
>> ago
>> and was unable to answer any of my questions. He didn't seem much
>> interested in the newer information I could provide. My principal
>> concern
>> >> at the time was establishing the parentage of the James Cooley who
>> married
>> >> Jane White. He states in his charts that James was Joseph's child
>> rather
>> >> than Jameses child, which is what a lot of people have today. I think
>> that's based on Dale Walker's placement. I have a reason to want to put
>> James with Joseph. :)
>> >> If I recall, Sandy Stanton has the Tempy thing straightened out. I
>> don't
>> >> recall quite what she wrote, though. Hopefully, she's monitoring the
>> list.
>> >> :)
>> >> Are you aware that Sandy helped me put together Dale Walker's "Cooley
>> Cousins?" I've put it together at
>> >> http://ancestraldata.com/ahnentafel/256/cooleycousinsnewsletter/ --
>> Now
>> that I know how to create and manipulate PDF files, I'll put together
>> an
>> >> all-in-one version. Sandy is missing some of the later editions.
>> Would
>> you
>> >> have any of them?
>> >> Have you heard from Tom Alexander lately? He contributed a few posts
>> to
>> the earlier manifestation of the list.
>> >> -Michael
>> >>> I am confused as to the marriage record for Tempey Cooley:
>> >>> Missouri Marriage Records, 1805-2002
>> >>> Name: Tempey Cooley
>> >>> Marriage Date: 4 Feb 1819
>> >>> Marriage County: Howard
>> >>> Spouse Name: William Cuningham
>> >>> Theodosia?????s Father James Cooley?????s will in ?1822/1824 lists
>> Docia &
>> >>> William
>> >>> Cunningham as heirs.
>> >>> Joseph Cooley had a daughter named Tempey Cooley ????? so I thought
>> the
>> >>> marriage
>> >>> for Tempey Cooley & William Cunningham was Joseph?????s
>> daughter...Does
>> >>> this
>> >>> above marriage mean that Theodosia ?????Docia????? was also called
>> ?????Tempey?????? OR Did
>> >>> Docia & Tempey both marry William Cunningham???
>> >>> This information was in a file sent to me by Charles Cooley.
>> Tom
>> >>> Alexander is the owner & researcher of the file - and he gave his
>> permission
>> >>> to share the file, "I would be glad for you to share the information
>> on
>> >>> our
>> >>> family with anyone who is interested."
>> >>> From the file:
>> >>> "The following is an article published in "Early Days in the West
>> Along
>> >>> the
>> >>> Missouri One Hundred Years Ago" by Judge Joseph Thorp. It was
>> published
>> >>> in
>> >>> 1924 and I found it at the Mid Continent Public Library in Kansas
>> City,
>> >>> MO
>> >>> -
>> >>> Call Letter 977.8T 398:
>> >>> WEDDING UNDER A TREE
>> >>> We were not behind in matrimonial alliances and sometimes a little
>> >>> romance
>> >>> connected with them. A daughter of Joseph Cooley and a Mr. White
>> engaged
>> >>> to
>> >>> blend their two lives in one, and they called on Elder Thorp to
>> celebrate
>> >>> the nuptial bonds, and my recollection is that it was very agreeable
>> to
>> >>> their friends. They concluded to make a big thing of it, and gave
>> general
>> >>> invitation; no house being sufficient to hold the guests, they
>> repaired
>> >>> to
>> >>> the shade of a large white oak tree not far from Fort Cooper, and
>> there
>> >>> the
>> >>> marriage ceremony was performed, and the two pronounced one. She is
>> still
>> >>> living and is with one of her granddaughters in Buchanan or Platte
>> County
>> >>> as
>> >>> I informed.
>> >>> Her sister married Peter Wrightsman, late of our county (Clay).
>> The
>> >>> famous Dr. Cooley of Kansas City is a brother's son. Cooley's Lake
>> is
>> familiar to everybody in Clay; it took its name from the family. So
>> much
>> >>> for one wedding."
>> >>> [note from me, Mary Cooley: I found Peter Wrightsman, who
>> is
>> >>> buried in Mount Zion Cemetery in Mosby, Clay Co., MO:
>> >>> Name: P. Wrightsman
>> >>> Death Date: 01 Sep 1866
>> >>> Age: about 69 years old
>> >>> Clay County, Missouri Cemetery Records, Volume II
>> >>> Mount Zion Graveyard
>> >>> ...but when I go to Find A Grave this is the information found
>> there:
>> Peter Writesman
>> >>> Birth: 1799; North Carolina, USA
>> >>> Death: Sep. 1, 1866; Fishing River Township, Ray County, Missouri,
>> USA
>> >>> Spouse: Mary Writesman (____-1866)
>> >>> Children:
>> >>> Thomas H. Writesman (1828 - 1899)
>> >>> Nancy Ann Writesman Levi (1829 - 1915)
>> >>> Amanda Jane Writesman Field (1832 - 1879)
>> >>> Information under daughter Nancy Ann Writesman is this:
>> >>> Nancy Ann "Masy" Writesman Levi
>> >>> Birth: Apr. 24, 1829; Clay County, Missouri, USA
>> >>> Death: Sep. 10, 1915; Clay County, Missouri, USA
>> >>> Nancy was the daughter of Peter and MARY POLY OFFICER Writesman -
>> buried
>> >>> next to her husband James W. Levi.
>> >>> {another discrepancy of the Judge Joseph Thorp's account: Dr.
>> Cooley
>> of
>> >>> Kansas City was a half-brother to Elizabeth Cooley White.]
>> >>> BACK to the information provided by Tom Alexander:
>> >>> "The following is an article titled Elizabeth Cooley White by Jim
>> Terry.
>> >>> As
>> >>> far as I know it was not published and I don't know who Jim Terry
>> is.
>> This
>> >>> unpublished manuscript was given to me by Ron Jones of Grants Pass,
>> Oregon
>> >>> who is a direct descendant of Joseph Cooley who married Keziah
>> Cooley
>> and
>> >>> then from Christopher Columbus Cooley, a brother of Elizabeth Cooley
>> White:
>> >>> Elizabeth Cooley was born in or about 1794 on Oldfield Creek in
>> >>> Stokes
>> >>> County, North Carolina. She was the third of six children born to
>> her
>> mother (name unknown) and had three sisters and two brothers: Mary
>> (about
>> >>> 1791), John (Oct 8, 1793), James (about 1796), Hannah (about 1799)
>> and
>> another sister (Name unknown about 1801). Her father Joseph Cooley,
>> was
>> >>> a
>> >>> simple farmer not possessed of much worldly wealth.
>> >>> Elizabeth and her sisters learned domestic tasks in the home
>> while
>> >>> their
>> >>> brothers learned about planting, harvesting and the care of
>> livestock
>> from
>> >>> their father. The girls mastered the techniques of the
>> clank-timbered
>> loom;
>> >>> learned to 'swingle' flax; card wool and spin as well as mending.
>> There
>> >>> were lessons in butter, soap and sugar making; cooking on an open
>> fireplace
>> >>> and baking in an out door oven. Molding candles and casting bullets
>> were
>> >>> also just a few of things Elizabeth was probably taught in her
>> youth.
>> >>> At an early age, Elizabeth was taken by her parents to Goose
>> Creek
>> >>> in
>> >>> Green County, Kentucky -- about 1799 -- and they remained in the
>> Blue
>> Grass
>> >>> state. 'In my 11th year, death visited our family and claimed my
>> mother
>> >>> for
>> >>> its victim, leaving six children, I being the third child,' she
>> reminisced.
>> >>> 'Notwithstanding, I summed up sufficient courage to take charge of
>> the
>> children which were younger than myself. I had to fill the place of
>> both
>> >>> a
>> >>> mother and a sister. I spun and made clothes for them and tried, in
>> my
>> >>> childish way, to teach them the ways of Truth and Life.'
>> >>> Elizabeth's mother had died about 1805, but on Feb. 10, 1807, her
>> >>> father,
>> >>> Joseph Cooley, remarried Keziah Casey in Lincoln County, KY. An
>> infant
>> >>> half-sister, Evaline Cooley was born on December 7, 1807, followed
>> by
>> a
>> >>> baby
>> >>> half-brother, Christopher Columbus Cooley, on August 6, 1809.
>> >>> Then in the spring of 1811, when Elizabeth was 17 years old, the
>> >>> Cooley
>> >>> family made the arduous trek from Kentucky to the vast Louisiana
>> Territory
>> >>> and settled temporarily on Loutre Island on the Missouri River in
>> what
>> is
>> >>> now Montgomery County, Missouri. But the real threat of Indian
>> attacks
>> >>> made
>> >>> a move to a more defensible area imperative. The Cooley's and other
>> families on the edge of the frontier wilderness soon moved upriver to
>> Boone's Lick Country, where Daniel Boone and his sons manufactured
>> salt.
>> >>> 'Elizabeth recounted, 'My father's wagon was the first that ever
>> >>> marked
>> >>> the road. We had to cut our road and make our own bridges.' When
>> the
>> Cooley's reached Boone's Lick, their first tasks were to plant corn
>> and
>> >>> build a cabin. Elizabeth added, 'We lived without bread from
>> October
>> (1811)
>> >>> until corn would grist.'
>> >>> The pioneer's claim to the land was tenuous, since Boone's Lick
>> >>> Country
>> >>> was still inhabited by Indians and settlement was not yet sanctioned
>> by
>> >>> the
>> >>> government -- Missouri, had not yet been organized as a territory.
>> In
>> the
>> >>> spring of 1812, raids by the Sauk and Fox tribes left several
>> settlers
>> dead
>> >>> and the Cooley's abandoned their homestead for safety. 'We lived in
>> peace
>> >>> one year,' said Elizabeth, 'then we had to fort for protection.'
>> >>> The Cooley's took refuge at Fort Hempstead. Elizabeth explained,
>> >>> 'We
>> >>> forted {off and on} four years {during the War of 1812}, then peace
>> was
>> >>> made...Daniel Boone was the head commander of our fort. He and his
>> two
>> >>> sons
>> >>> were the first males that were ever in the state of Missouri. He
>> was
>> here
>> >>> two years before I came to the state.' This was a real "stretcher"
>> --
>> in
>> >>> actuality Ben Cooper was the fort's commander. However, the young
>> Kit
>> Carson (Boone's grandson), did reside in the stockade with the
>> Cooley's.
>> >>> (Daniel Boone was some 80 years old at the time and lived near St.
>> Charles.)
>> >>> It was during the war that two additional children were added to
>> the
>> >>> Joseph Cooley family: Cassandra (born about 1812) and Harrison
>> (born
>> about
>> >>> 1814). Something else was astir also: Elizabeth was courted by
>> William
>> >>> White, a handsome young man with light hair, steel gray eyes and
>> lean
>> six
>> >>> foot frame. The records of St. Charles, Missouri, show that William
>> and
>> >>> Elizabeth were married on July 3, 1813, by the Reverend David
>> McLain,
>> the
>> >>> Baptist preacher at the fort. The wedding festivities evidently
>> carried
>> >>> over into the next day.
>> >>> Elizabeth remembered, 'I was married under a large oak tree on
>> the
>> >>> Fourth
>> >>> of July at the first picnic ever held in Missouri to William White.
>> I
>> cooked my own wedding dinner; my bread was beat in a mortar; my meats
>> were
>> >>> wild meats of all kinds.' She also recounted, 'My wedding suit was
>> not
>> >>> as
>> >>> some might think -- it was not homespun, neither was it a pin-back.
>> But
>> >>> it
>> >>> was cut to suit the times...There were no pin-backs worn by our
>> mothers
>> >>> them
>> >>> days. The people in the fort had no room for such pin-backs.' If
>> true
>> >>> to
>> >>> the time, a raucous 'shivaree' followed at night.
>> >>> In August, 1813, William and Elizabeth preempted 160 acres on
>> >>> Sulpher
>> >>> Creek adjoining Joseph Cooley's farm. 'In settling the new counties
>> {Missouri was now an official territory}, all that were large enough
>> to
>> >>> hold
>> >>> a line had to help build houses and clear,' Elizabeth said. 'I have
>> spun
>> >>> thread out of nettles all day, then piled burn brush until midnight.
>> If
>> >>> anyone thinks I haven't done enough for my country, well, tell them
>> what
>> >>> I've done.'
>> >>> Elizabeth raised a large family. Boasting, she said, 'We raised
>> 11
>> >>> children all to be grown. They are all alive but three.' Her
>> children
>> >>> born
>> >>> in Howard County included: Nancy (1816), Mary Ann, called Polly
>> (1818),
>> >>> Harvey (1820) and Tempy (1822). About 1825, Elizabeth and William
>> resettled
>> >>> in Clay County, Missouri, along with the Joseph Cooley family, and
>> took
>> >>> a
>> >>> farm in Fishing River Township near Cooley Lake (subsequently
>> drained
>> for
>> >>> additional farmland). Here the remainder of Elizabeth's children
>> were
>> born:
>> >>> Margaret (about 1825), Elizabeth (1830), Susan (1832), William
>> (1836)
>> and
>> >>> John (1838).
>> >>> 'We lived 12 years in Howard County', Elizabeth added, 'then
>> moved
>> >>> to
>> >>> Clay County, then to Andrew County, then back to Clinton County,
>> which
>> is
>> >>> now my home {1878}. When Platte County was settled, my oldest
>> daughter
>> >>> and
>> >>> I were the first white females that were ever in that county.' Her
>> father,
>> >>> Joseph Cooley, died April 3, 1826.
>> >>> In his declining years, William White eventually needed constant
>> >>> care
>> >>> and
>> >>> attention due to failing mental faculties -- possibly Alzheimer's.
>> This
>> >>> once dynamic and active man could barely feed himself. He applied
>> to
>> the
>> >>> government for a military pension, but the information he provided
>> was
>> confused and in error. The government turned him down. He died
>> January
>> >>> 12,
>> >>> 1875 in Stewartsville, Missouri, leaving Elizabeth a widow.
>> >>> Speaking to the editor of the Liberty Tribune in August 1878,
>> >>> Elizabeth
>> >>> closed her story, 'I am now in my 88th year. My husband and I lived
>> together for 64 years. He was then taken from me. We raised 11
>> children.
>> >>> Is there anyone of this day that can say they have seen two of their
>> fourth
>> >>> generation? I have of mine: children, grandchildren, and great
>> grandchildren, and great great grandchildren are now in number, 146.'
>> I will look through Ron Jones information that I have and see if I can
>> discover who Jim Terry is/was. It is very possible that I don't have
>> that
>> >>> part of Ron's research.
>> >>> I hope this makes some sense...I am half asleep!!!
>> >>> Good night all!
>> >>> Mary Cooley
>> >>> --
>> >>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>> >>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>> information.
>> >> --
>> >> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>> >> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>> information.
>> > --
>> > <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>> > See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>> information.
>>
>> --
>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>> information.
>>
>
Received on Wed May 30 2012 - 16:26:24 MDT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Wed May 30 2012 - 16:26:24 MDT