Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri

From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
Date: Fri, 22 Jun 2012 18:42:49 -0700

Sandy,

Does it bounce back or do you get an error message as you send it? Can you
copy and paste the message and send it to me?

-Michael

> Michael,
> Bonnie and I are having problems sending emails to the list.  It works for
> me
> only if I reply to one.
> Here is from Bonnie:
> ----- Forwarded Message ----
> From: Bonnie & Craig Lillywhite <clillywhite_at_gmail.com>
> To: Sandra Stanton <sandystanton_at_prodigy.net>
> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 4:42:27 PM
> Subject: Benj Kiergan
>
> Sandra, I'll send this to you as every time I try and forward a message to
> all I
> get it back as a "phishing email", I don't know what I am doing wrong.
> Anyway, Benj Kiergan is in 1860 Grand River, Carroll, MO, p 8
> and as you probably know he was listed as Benj Vergin in 1850 Brunswick,
> Chariton, MO, p 227b, I don't know who Joseph and John are who are listed
> in the
> family, aged 15 and 12
> Bonnie
>
>
>
>
>
> ________________________________
> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 5:56:38 PM
> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>
> Hi Jane,
>
> It's here:
>
> 1860 > MISSOURI > CHARITON > KEYTESVILLE TWP
> Series: M653 Roll: 613 Page: 234
>
> I'm cafe I'm at is closing now so I can't look, but he was in his early
> 20s, born in the 1830s.
>
> -Michael
>
>> William Cooley, son of John(Joseph) married Elizabeth Fields.  I do not
>> have
>> a lot of information on the Fields family but according to a bio of
>> Joseph
>> T. Cooley,
>> his mother, Elizabeth Fields Cooley had two brothers or uncles living in
>> Randolph or Howard County.
>> One was named William and the other, Samuel Fields.
>> What county and what year did you find Joseph Cooley living with William
>> Fields?  This William Cooley's son named Joseph, was born  in 1843. 
>> They
>> were together serving in the Civil War so this may be the Joseph living
>> with
>> William Fields.
>> Jane Wisdom
>>
>>
>> ----- Original Message -----
>> From: "Michael Cooley" <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>> To: "John Cooley Mailing List" <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>> Sent: Friday, June 22, 2012 7:16 PM
>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>
>>
>>> Sandy,
>>>
>>> I found several references to the Cooley/Smith marriage online--much of
>>> it
>>> from the earlier list. I think it's also in Dale Walker's letters and,
>>> of
>>> course, the letter from Ray county to Tallant.
>>>
>>> I think I found her son Joseph Cooley on the 1860, living with the
>>> William
>>> Fields family:
>>>
>>> 1860 > MISSOURI > CHARITON > KEYTESVILLE TWP
>>> Series: M653 Roll: 613 Page: 234
>>>
>>> And looking at Kiergan's letter again, John died about age 12, which
>>> could
>>> have made it not long after the 1850 census entry.
>>>
>>> Mathias has patrilineal descendants living. I'd sure like to hold of
>>> the
>>> Y
>>> chromosome for one of them. :) It would be fascinating to be able sort
>>> out
>>> the story. I think you were close to breaking through on it in 2009
>>> when
>>> you asked Rick if he thought the Dorothy Cooley who married Joel Smith
>>> could have been Mathias's mother.
>>>
>>> -Michael
>>>
>>>> My thought is that Michael could have been the oldest son and had gone
>>>> to
>>>> Utah
>>>> by the 1850 census. However, then there isn't a place for Mathias who
>>>> was
>>>> born
>>>> c. 1837. Another thought that Michael was born after the 1840 census
>>>> and
>>>> was
>>>> given away or died when the father died. Then what AK said about
>>>> Michael
>>>> being
>>>> killed by the Mormons in Utah could have what was told to him as a
>>>> coverup
>>>> for
>>>> the missing Mathias. Gee, I really don't know what to think- just
>>>> spinning my
>>>> wheels on t his.
>>>>
>>>> I tried to find the marriage of Ben Kiergan and Dorothy Cooley/Smith
>>>> in
>>>> Ray
>>>> county, but the film is so poor you can't read it nor could the
>>>> indexer.
>>>> Also,
>>>> can't find where I found a Dorothy Cooley marrying a Joel Smith. Too
>>>> bad
>>>> Dorothy Kiergan died in 1851 as we might have been able to get more
>>>> information.
>>>>
>>>> I have tried finding them in the 1860 census but so far no luck.
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> ________________________________
>>>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>>>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 2:38:24 PM
>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>>>
>>>> I did. :) It's just a thought. I think there's an interesting story
>>>> there,
>>>> though. If there were four sons and if the 1840 census is correct,
>>>> Michael
>>>> would have had to have been born c1840 or soon after. In which case,
>>>> he
>>>> should be shown on the 185o census, unless dead.
>>>>
>>>> Do you think the Dorothy Cooley/Smith marriage can slip in between
>>>> Cornelius's death and Arthur Kiergan's birth?
>>>>
>>>> That the whole family is listed as "Vergin" might have been yet
>>>> another
>>>> error by the census taker. I haven't tried looking for them in 1860
>>>> yet.
>>>> Joseph Cooley/Kiergan should be there.
>>>>
>>>> -Michael
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>> I think you meant to say Mathias not Matthew.
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> ________________________________
>>>>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com>
>>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net>
>>>>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 11:54:00 AM
>>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>>>>
>>>>> Mary,
>>>>>
>>>>> Yes, the letters do take some time to sort out. And I recall the same
>>>>> things. I think at one point he mentioned that all his half-brothers
>>>>> and
>>>>> half-sisters are buried at the same cemetery, but I'd have to look at
>>>>> that
>>>>> again.
>>>>>
>>>>> I'm wondering if he had Michael and Matthew mixed up. He obviously
>>>>> never
>>>>> met Matthew and may have never known the true circumstances. There's
>>>>> a
>>>>> mystery there. Joseph and John took their step-father's name and
>>>>> Mathew
>>>>> was adopted, apparently, by another family, and moved with his
>>>>> cousins
>>>>> to
>>>>> Oregon. Could Arthur have been lied to so as to cover up the truth,
>>>>> and
>>>>> he
>>>>> just never learned otherwise?
>>>>>
>>>>> Arthur's family are the only Kiergans I find at findagrave.com:
>>>>>
>>>>>http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSfn=&GSmn=&GSln=kiergan&GSbyrel=all&GSby=&GSdyrel=in&GSdy=&GScntry=4&GSst=26&GScnty=0&GSgrid=&df=all&GSob=n
>>>>>
>>>>>n
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> There are Kirgans but I don't recognize any of the names.
>>>>>
>>>>> -Michael
>>>>>
>>>>>> Benjamin E Kiergan did have a widow in 1865 who applied for his CW
>>>>>> pension:
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Kiergan, Benjamin E.
>>>>>> Widow: Kiergan, Frances E.
>>>>>> Minor: Baker, Joseph, Gdn
>>>>>> Service: F 44 MO Inf
>>>>>> Date of filings:
>>>>>> 1865, Mar 31, Widow, Application: 88026; Certificate No.: 75.295
>>>>>> 1867, Nov 13, Minor, Application No.: 154516; Certificate No.:
>>>>>> 120.889
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Didn't Arthur Kiergan write that after his mother's death, that he
>>>>>> lived
>>>>>> with his Grandmother Elizabeth (White) Cooley for a few years? In
>>>>>> his
>>>>>> letter of 27 Apr 1932 he wrote that his father remarried after
>>>>>> Dorothy's
>>>>>> death. (I read the letters and got lost - so willl have to work on
>>>>>> them
>>>>>> later).
>>>>>>
>>>>>> We will be gone for a few days...Happy hunting!!
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Mary Cooley
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>> -----Original Message-----
>>>>>> From: Michael Cooley
>>>>>> Sent: Friday, June 22, 2012 12:24 AM
>>>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List
>>>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri
>>>>>>
>>>>>> And Sandy mentioned this in an earlier exchange:
>>>>>>
>>>>>> "Dorothy Cooley married Joel Smith 12 Feb 1843 Platte County,
>>>>>> Missouri"
>>>>>>
>>>>>> I see in the Mildred Tallant archive that this marriage is mentioned
>>>>>> in
>>>>>> a
>>>>>> letter from the Clay county recorder.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Now, let's consider that perhaps it was a marriage between Dorothy
>>>>>> "Smith"
>>>>>> and Benjamin Kiergan that's missing.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> -Michael
>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Here's part of an email from Rick Ernst not long before the 2010
>>>>>>> reunion...
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> --quote--
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> One of the perplexing issues I'm still dealing with is Cornelius
>>>>>>> and
>>>>>>> Dolly (White) Cooley, and their three children, other than my
>>>>>>> gg-grandfather. Legend has it that Mathias was an orphan, as
>>>>>>> documented
>>>>>>> in "The Terrible Trail." However, family has passed down that the
>>>>>>> family
>>>>>>> couldn't support four children, so when the last baby was born,
>>>>>>> making
>>>>>>> four, the older two were sent to live with cousins. I found court
>>>>>>> records regarding Cornelius and William, both sons of James, and
>>>>>>> various
>>>>>>> charges from betting and retailing (liquor) to attempted murder.
>>>>>>> Then
>>>>>>> I
>>>>>>> found where the sheriff reported that Cornelius was dead, but no
>>>>>>> information as to the whereabouts of Dolly and the children, or if
>>>>>>> she
>>>>>>> was dead too. Somehow only Mathias remains. Since they were all
>>>>>>> boys,
>>>>>>> I
>>>>>>> would guess that the first two were likely named James and
>>>>>>> Cornelius,
>>>>>>> after the father and grandfather, and likely the fourth was named
>>>>>>> William, after a favorite brother, like Mathias was.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> When all the information on Scott Cooley started flowing in, I
>>>>>>> hoped
>>>>>>> I'd
>>>>>>> find where Dolly and the kids moved to Texas, but nothing panned
>>>>>>> out.
>>>>>>> If
>>>>>>> Dolly was a nickname, I may never find her.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> Perhaps Dolly and the three children went to Tennessee in 1843, to
>>>>>>> get
>>>>>>> away from the place where Cornelius was killed. It's another place
>>>>>>> to
>>>>>>> look anyway.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> --endquote--
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> No wonder this was so lost!
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> John and Joseph were certainly the half-brothers Cooley. Perhaps
>>>>>>>> Michael
>>>>>>>> was already out of the house or had died already.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> Good work, Mary!
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> -Michael
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> I just found the Kiergan family! This is what I found:
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> Brunswick, Chariton Co., MO
>>>>>>>>> 12 Nov 1850, pg 227 B
>>>>>>>>> Family 498 (numbers VERY faded):
>>>>>>>>> Benjamin Vergin, 30, male, farmer, Ten
>>>>>>>>> Dorothy Vergin, 35, female, MO, cannot read or write
>>>>>>>>> Joseph Vergin, 15, male, MO
>>>>>>>>> John Vergin, 12, male, MO
>>>>>>>>> Arthur Vergin, 3, male, MO
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> Mary Cooley
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>> --
>>>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>> --
>>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>> --
>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>> --
>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> --
>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>>> information.
>>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> --
>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>>> information.
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>> --
>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>>> information.
>>>>
>>>
>>> --
>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>>> information.
>>>
>>
>> --
>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
>> information.
>>
>
> --
> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a>
> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list
> information.
>
Received on Fri Jun 22 2012 - 19:42:50 MDT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Fri Jun 22 2012 - 19:42:50 MDT