Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri

From: Sandra Stanton <sandystanton_at_prodigy.net>
Date: Fri, 22 Jun 2012 18:30:48 -0700 (PDT)

Michael, Bonnie and I are having problems sending emails to the list.  It works for me only if I reply to one. Here is from Bonnie: ----- Forwarded Message ---- From: Bonnie & Craig Lillywhite <clillywhite_at_gmail.com> To: Sandra Stanton <sandystanton_at_prodigy.net> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 4:42:27 PM Subject: Benj Kiergan Sandra, I'll send this to you as every time I try and forward a message to all I get it back as a "phishing email", I don't know what I am doing wrong. Anyway, Benj Kiergan is in 1860 Grand River, Carroll, MO, p 8 and as you probably know he was listed as Benj Vergin in 1850 Brunswick, Chariton, MO, p 227b, I don't know who Joseph and John are who are listed in the family, aged 15 and 12 Bonnie ________________________________ From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 5:56:38 PM Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri Hi Jane, It's here: 1860 > MISSOURI > CHARITON > KEYTESVILLE TWP Series: M653 Roll: 613 Page: 234 I'm cafe I'm at is closing now so I can't look, but he was in his early 20s, born in the 1830s. -Michael > William Cooley, son of John(Joseph) married Elizabeth Fields.  I do not > have > a lot of information on the Fields family but according to a bio of Joseph > T. Cooley, > his mother, Elizabeth Fields Cooley had two brothers or uncles living in > Randolph or Howard County. > One was named William and the other, Samuel Fields. > What county and what year did you find Joseph Cooley living with William > Fields?  This William Cooley's son named Joseph, was born  in 1843.  They > were together serving in the Civil War so this may be the Joseph living > with > William Fields. > Jane Wisdom > > > ----- Original Message ----- > From: "Michael Cooley" <michael_at_newsummer.com> > To: "John Cooley Mailing List" <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> > Sent: Friday, June 22, 2012 7:16 PM > Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri > > >> Sandy, >> >> I found several references to the Cooley/Smith marriage online--much of >> it >> from the earlier list. I think it's also in Dale Walker's letters and, >> of >> course, the letter from Ray county to Tallant. >> >> I think I found her son Joseph Cooley on the 1860, living with the >> William >> Fields family: >> >> 1860 > MISSOURI > CHARITON > KEYTESVILLE TWP >> Series: M653 Roll: 613 Page: 234 >> >> And looking at Kiergan's letter again, John died about age 12, which >> could >> have made it not long after the 1850 census entry. >> >> Mathias has patrilineal descendants living. I'd sure like to hold of the >> Y >> chromosome for one of them. :) It would be fascinating to be able sort >> out >> the story. I think you were close to breaking through on it in 2009 when >> you asked Rick if he thought the Dorothy Cooley who married Joel Smith >> could have been Mathias's mother. >> >> -Michael >> >>> My thought is that Michael could have been the oldest son and had gone >>> to >>> Utah >>> by the 1850 census. However, then there isn't a place for Mathias who >>> was >>> born >>> c. 1837. Another thought that Michael was born after the 1840 census >>> and >>> was >>> given away or died when the father died. Then what AK said about >>> Michael >>> being >>> killed by the Mormons in Utah could have what was told to him as a >>> coverup >>> for >>> the missing Mathias. Gee, I really don't know what to think- just >>> spinning my >>> wheels on t his. >>> >>> I tried to find the marriage of Ben Kiergan and Dorothy Cooley/Smith in >>> Ray >>> county, but the film is so poor you can't read it nor could the >>> indexer. >>> Also, >>> can't find where I found a Dorothy Cooley marrying a Joel Smith. Too >>> bad >>> Dorothy Kiergan died in 1851 as we might have been able to get more >>> information. >>> >>> I have tried finding them in the 1860 census but so far no luck. >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> ________________________________ >>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> >>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> >>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 2:38:24 PM >>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri >>> >>> I did. :) It's just a thought. I think there's an interesting story >>> there, >>> though. If there were four sons and if the 1840 census is correct, >>> Michael >>> would have had to have been born c1840 or soon after. In which case, he >>> should be shown on the 185o census, unless dead. >>> >>> Do you think the Dorothy Cooley/Smith marriage can slip in between >>> Cornelius's death and Arthur Kiergan's birth? >>> >>> That the whole family is listed as "Vergin" might have been yet another >>> error by the census taker. I haven't tried looking for them in 1860 >>> yet. >>> Joseph Cooley/Kiergan should be there. >>> >>> -Michael >>> >>> >>>> I think you meant to say Mathias not Matthew. >>>> >>>> >>>> >>>> >>>> ________________________________ >>>> From: Michael Cooley <michael_at_newsummer.com> >>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List <undisclosed.recipients_at_johncooley.net> >>>> Sent: Fri, June 22, 2012 11:54:00 AM >>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri >>>> >>>> Mary, >>>> >>>> Yes, the letters do take some time to sort out. And I recall the same >>>> things. I think at one point he mentioned that all his half-brothers >>>> and >>>> half-sisters are buried at the same cemetery, but I'd have to look at >>>> that >>>> again. >>>> >>>> I'm wondering if he had Michael and Matthew mixed up. He obviously >>>> never >>>> met Matthew and may have never known the true circumstances. There's a >>>> mystery there. Joseph and John took their step-father's name and >>>> Mathew >>>> was adopted, apparently, by another family, and moved with his cousins >>>> to >>>> Oregon. Could Arthur have been lied to so as to cover up the truth, >>>> and >>>> he >>>> just never learned otherwise? >>>> >>>> Arthur's family are the only Kiergans I find at findagrave.com: >>>> >>>>http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSfn=&GSmn=&GSln=kiergan&GSbyrel=all&GSby=&GSdyrel=in&GSdy=&GScntry=4&GSst=26&GScnty=0&GSgrid=&df=all&GSob=n >>>> >>>>n >>>> >>>> >>>> There are Kirgans but I don't recognize any of the names. >>>> >>>> -Michael >>>> >>>>> Benjamin E Kiergan did have a widow in 1865 who applied for his CW >>>>> pension: >>>>> >>>>> Kiergan, Benjamin E. >>>>> Widow: Kiergan, Frances E. >>>>> Minor: Baker, Joseph, Gdn >>>>> Service: F 44 MO Inf >>>>> Date of filings: >>>>> 1865, Mar 31, Widow, Application: 88026; Certificate No.: 75.295 >>>>> 1867, Nov 13, Minor, Application No.: 154516; Certificate No.: >>>>> 120.889 >>>>> >>>>> Didn't Arthur Kiergan write that after his mother's death, that he >>>>> lived >>>>> with his Grandmother Elizabeth (White) Cooley for a few years? In his >>>>> letter of 27 Apr 1932 he wrote that his father remarried after >>>>> Dorothy's >>>>> death. (I read the letters and got lost - so willl have to work on >>>>> them >>>>> later). >>>>> >>>>> We will be gone for a few days...Happy hunting!! >>>>> >>>>> Mary Cooley >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> -----Original Message----- >>>>> From: Michael Cooley >>>>> Sent: Friday, June 22, 2012 12:24 AM >>>>> To: John Cooley Mailing List >>>>> Subject: Re: Arthur Kiergan & family on 1850 census in Missouri >>>>> >>>>> And Sandy mentioned this in an earlier exchange: >>>>> >>>>> "Dorothy Cooley married Joel Smith 12 Feb 1843 Platte County, >>>>> Missouri" >>>>> >>>>> I see in the Mildred Tallant archive that this marriage is mentioned >>>>> in >>>>> a >>>>> letter from the Clay county recorder. >>>>> >>>>> Now, let's consider that perhaps it was a marriage between Dorothy >>>>> "Smith" >>>>> and Benjamin Kiergan that's missing. >>>>> >>>>> -Michael >>>>> >>>>>> Here's part of an email from Rick Ernst not long before the 2010 >>>>>> reunion... >>>>>> >>>>>> --quote-- >>>>>> >>>>>> One of the perplexing issues I'm still dealing with is Cornelius and >>>>>> Dolly (White) Cooley, and their three children, other than my >>>>>> gg-grandfather. Legend has it that Mathias was an orphan, as >>>>>> documented >>>>>> in "The Terrible Trail." However, family has passed down that the >>>>>> family >>>>>> couldn't support four children, so when the last baby was born, >>>>>> making >>>>>> four, the older two were sent to live with cousins. I found court >>>>>> records regarding Cornelius and William, both sons of James, and >>>>>> various >>>>>> charges from betting and retailing (liquor) to attempted murder. >>>>>> Then >>>>>> I >>>>>> found where the sheriff reported that Cornelius was dead, but no >>>>>> information as to the whereabouts of Dolly and the children, or if >>>>>> she >>>>>> was dead too. Somehow only Mathias remains. Since they were all >>>>>> boys, >>>>>> I >>>>>> would guess that the first two were likely named James and >>>>>> Cornelius, >>>>>> after the father and grandfather, and likely the fourth was named >>>>>> William, after a favorite brother, like Mathias was. >>>>>> >>>>>> When all the information on Scott Cooley started flowing in, I hoped >>>>>> I'd >>>>>> find where Dolly and the kids moved to Texas, but nothing panned >>>>>> out. >>>>>> If >>>>>> Dolly was a nickname, I may never find her. >>>>>> >>>>>> Perhaps Dolly and the three children went to Tennessee in 1843, to >>>>>> get >>>>>> away from the place where Cornelius was killed. It's another place >>>>>> to >>>>>> look anyway. >>>>>> >>>>>> --endquote-- >>>>>> >>>>>> >>>>>>> No wonder this was so lost! >>>>>>> >>>>>>> John and Joseph were certainly the half-brothers Cooley. Perhaps >>>>>>> Michael >>>>>>> was already out of the house or had died already. >>>>>>> >>>>>>> Good work, Mary! >>>>>>> >>>>>>> -Michael >>>>>>> >>>>>>>> I just found the Kiergan family! This is what I found: >>>>>>>> >>>>>>>> Brunswick, Chariton Co., MO >>>>>>>> 12 Nov 1850, pg 227 B >>>>>>>> Family 498 (numbers VERY faded): >>>>>>>> Benjamin Vergin, 30, male, farmer, Ten >>>>>>>> Dorothy Vergin, 35, female, MO, cannot read or write >>>>>>>> Joseph Vergin, 15, male, MO >>>>>>>> John Vergin, 12, male, MO >>>>>>>> Arthur Vergin, 3, male, MO >>>>>>>> >>>>>>>> Mary Cooley >>>>>>>> >>>>>>>> -- >>>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>>>>> information. >>>>>>>> >>>>>>> >>>>>>> -- >>>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>>>> information. >>>>>>> >>>>>> >>>>>> -- >>>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>>> information. >>>>>> >>>>> >>>>> -- >>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>> information. >>>>> >>>>> -- >>>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>>> information. >>>>> >>>> >>>> -- >>>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>>> information. >>>> >>> >>> -- >>> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >>> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >>> information. >>> >> >> -- >> <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> >> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list >> information. >> > > -- > <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> > See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list > information. > -- <a href="http://newsummer.com/distlist">distlist 0.9</a> See http://ancestraldata.com/listarchive/johncooleylist/ for list information.
Received on Fri Jun 22 2012 - 19:30:51 MDT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Fri Jun 22 2012 - 19:30:51 MDT